Coaches

Over the years a number of famous coaches have visited South Africa, like Bob Kiphuth in Doc Councilman and Dongambril in the 1960's. Many others who came and stayed had a great impact on swimming in South Africa people like Frank Gray, Clara Aurik, Niels Bouws, Zvi Katabi and Australians Terry Gulliver and Bob Cambell. Others like Cecil Colwin left the country to make a name overseas. 

The coaches here are of no particular colour or nationality - but little is known about black coaches. Eddie Meth of the Pisces SC in Durban names him to be the first Black Coach with a swimmer winning a gold medal at National Championship level.


Coach Frank Gray - with his son Simon Gray


Coaches provide the continuity in any sport, although they seldom get credited with the success of their charges. They bring decades of experience, knowledge and passion for their sport to bear on the raw talent of their athletes, without whom the swimmers would have little chance of realizing their own potential as competitors. Jimmy Green was one of the first South African coaches, operating in Pretoria during the 1920's. Frank Gray was imported from England in 1963 - to coach in rural Kimberley - where he found Karen Muir. Cecil Colwin, who claims to be South Africa's first professional coach,  was the coach of Ann Fairlie - rival to Karen Muir - who became leading coach in Canada.

Many coaches follow their parents into the job - like Graham Hill and his mother Doreen (below). Other families that coach include Olympic Dean Price and his American mother Janet; Frank Gray and sons Simon; David and Nicky; Peter Elliot and Brian from Port Elizabeth; Britons Frank and Lillian Parrington in Rhodesia, and their son David, USA Olympic diving coach; Doug Skinner and USA Olympic swimming coach Jonty Skinner. There are many more families who have continued the tradition - if readers can provide details, their names will be added here.

Other itinerant coaches who settled here for a while include Jim Spring, Bob Campbell and Terry Gulliver from Australia, Dutch champion Ada Kok and German Olympic coach Niels Bouws. Today there are many foreign coaches in South Africa, such as Karoly von Torros, Igor Olmentschenko, Heinz Dittric and Michelle Vlasakova.

Over the years there have been many coaches, most of whom have been long forgotten, while others are very well known for the successes of their swimmers today. They are remembered only by those few lucky competitors who might have benefited from their dedication and commitment. Below is a partial list of coaches in the various aquatic disciplines - please help add to the list.


Synchro Coaches

Amanda Norrish (USA); Dot Schoombee; Roma Schkolne; Gill Buck; A. Norton; J.Hill;

Diving Coaches

T. Whitson; Francismary Taylor; V. Defferary; D. Vaughn; E. Botha;

Water Polo Coaches

Billy Otto; W.Voges; A. Emslie; J. Sutherland; K. Elfrink; G. Paizes; M.Dykes; K. de Graaf


coaches Karoly von Torros, Graham Hill and Wayne Ridden

 

 

 

 Dean Price

Johannesburg

Heinz Dittrich

Cape Town

Craig Jackson

Johannesburg

Pierre de Roubaix 

Stellenbosch

Peter Williams

Johannesburg

Igor Olmentschenko 

Pretoria


Coaches

Club/Town

Springboks/SA Champions

Albertyn, Wendy    
Aurik, Clara  Cape Town Karen v Helden, Aletta Vos, Letchen Walden, Carl Loubscher
Bailes, Murray    
Ball, Steven    
BC van Wyk Kroonstad Herman Nienaber, Hannelie Vermeulen
Belfort, Julia  Seagulls/Durban  
Blair, John    
Blignaut, Louise    
Borril, Ronnie    
Bonney, Susan    
Bosch, Susanna    
Bulley, Alex Durban Murray (Tich) McLachlan - and many others, as the official SAASU coach
Bouws, Niels Cape Town  
Campbell, Bob Pretoria Brian Stewart, Katinka Germishuis, Karen Muir (two years of her career), Nico v.d Merwe, Harold Pearce, Gerard Braak, Pieter van Niekerk

Campher, Marius    
Champion, Adrienne    
Connell, Tom PE Amateur, Port Elizabeth Kobus Scheepers, Andre Kotze, Mark Edge (life saving), Mandy Buchner(triathelon), Peter Williams(WR 50m Freestyle)
Colwin, Cecil Port Elizabeth/Johannesburg/Canada

 Ann Fairlie, Susan Roberts, Moira Abernethy,


 

 

Paul Napier-Jamieson  Johannesburg

Andrew Gray 

East London

Mark Edge

 Port Elizabeth

Andrew Dean

 Port Elizabeth

Simon Gray

Bloemfontein

Libby Burrell

Stellenbosch


Coeser, Brett

Penguins/Pietermaritzburg  
De Jager, Linda    
Dean, Andrew    
Dorey, Adrian    
Durrant, Thomas    
Eagar, Douglas Bloemfontein  
Edge, Mark    
Elliot, Peter  Barracuda, Port Elizabeth Brian Elliot
Elliot, Brian Aquabear, Port Eizabeth  
Erasmus, Pieter Snr    
Frankel, Tom Cape Town Annette Cowley, Robert Manners-Wood, Tom Fraenkel, Gavin Bromley, Philip Van Niekerk, Karen Bromley

Fruenstein, R Rhodesia  
George, Arthur Rhodesia/Zimbabwe  
Graham, Brian Harlequins/East London  
Gray, Andrew    
Gray, Frank Durban Karen Muir, David, Simon, Andrew and Nickie Gray, Paul Blackbeard, Tricia Butcher, many more..
Gray, Simon    
Green, Bernard    
Green, Jimmy    Jenny Maakal
Gibbon, Syd

 

 

 

Coach

Club/Town

SA Champion/International Swimmers

     
Albertyn, Wendy    
Aurik, Clara (R) Cape Town Karen v Helden, Aletta Vos, Letchen Walden, Carl Loubscher
Bailes, Murray    
Ball, Steven    
BC van Wyk Kroonstad Herman Nienaber, Hannelie Vermeulen
Belfort, Julia    
Bester, Dawid    
Blair, John (R)    
Blignaut, Louise    
Borril, Ronnie    
Bonney, Susan    
Bosch, Susanna    
Bulley, Alex (R) Durban Murray (Tich) McLachlan
Bouws, Niels (R) Cape Town
Campbell, Bob (R) Pretoria

Brian Stewart, Katinka Germishuis, Karen Muir (two years of her career), Nico v.d Merwe, Harold Pearce, Gerard Braak, Pieter van Niekerk

Campher, Marius    
Champion, Adrienne    
Connell, Tom (R) PE Amateur, Port Elizabeth Kobus Scheepers, Andre Kotze, Mark Edge (life saving), Mandy Buchner(triathelon), Peter Williams(WR 50m Freestyle)
Colwin, Cecil (R) Johannesburg
Cronje, Hanlie    
De Jager, Linda    
Dean, Andrew    
Dorey, Adrian    
Durrant, Thomas    
Eagar, Douglas Bloemfontein  
Edge, Mark    
Elliot, Peter (R) Barracuda, Port Elizabeth Brian Elliot
Elliot, Brian Aquabear, Port Eizabeth
Erasmus, Pieter Snr    

 

Swimmers at Tom Fraenkel's reunion, 2010 - Annette Cowley, Robert Manners-Wood, Tom Fraenkel, Gavin Bromley, Philip Van Niekerk, KKaren Bromley

Frankel, Tom (R) Cape Town
Frauenstein, R Rhodesia  
George, Arthur Rhodesia/Zimbabwe  
Gray, Andrew    
Gray, Frank (R) Durban Karen Muir, David, Simon, Andrew and Nickie Gray, Paul Blackbeard, Tricia Butcher, many more..
Gray, Nicolas    
Gray, Simon  
Green, Bernard  
Green, Jimmy    
Gibbon, Syd    
Grobler, Christian    
Hadley, Anthony    
Harris, Bronwyn    
Hatfield, Alisdair Durban  
Hawarden, Richard    
Hill, Doreen Westville, Durban  
Hill, Graham Westville, Durban  
Jackson, Craig    
Jacobson, George Wanderers, Johannesburg Erwin Kratz;
Jolliffe-Cathro, Sheralee    
Jonker, Cees SWA/Namibia  
Katabi, Zvi Johannesburg Loren Rozowsky, Mickie Kritzinger
Keighley, Kari    
Kennedy, JJ Eastern Transvaal  
Kleynhans, Ebert    
Koatla, Tseliso    
Kooiman, Jan   Roy Abromowitz
Kuiper, Owen Pretoria  
Kukard, Vivienne    
Kumm, Norma    
La Grange, Hester    
Laattoe, Bayar    
Lamont, Bill Johannesburg  
Lamont, Moira Johannesburg Anne Lamont
Laursen, Larry SWA/Namibia Dorothea Neumeister
Lawrence, Anthony    
Louw, Kobie Kroonstad Jannie Horn, Pietie Horn, Esme Oosthuizen, Sharon Poole, Frank Myburgh, Didi van der Walt, Gina van der Merwe
Martin, Margaret    
Marx, Sue-Ann    
Matthews, Helen    
McDuling, D SWA  
McGee, Deborah    
Muller, David    
Napier-Jameson, Paul  
Nortje, Jean    
Nortje, Petro Durban  
Parrington, Frank Rhodesia/Zimbabwe
Pierce, Les Pietermaritzburg  
Phillips, Neville    
Pike, Carolyn    
Postma, Laura    
Price, Dean Johannesburg
Price, Gregg Johannesburg  
Price, Janet Johannesburg  
Pulker, Maureen    
Richards, Kevin Port Elizabeth  
Rippe, Rudi    
Quinlan, Penny    
Roets, Aletta    
de Roubaix, Pierre    
Rousseau, Hendrina    
Shone, Lynette    
Skinner, Doug Penguins, East London Jonty Skinner, Jennie Hardwich, Gregg Carswell
Skinner, Vionne    
Slack, Hilton    
Spamer, Emmarentia    
Spoor, Rudie    
Steward, B Bloemfontein  
Stockton, Lynne    
Sturges, Wendy    
Swart, Christa    
Symonds, Genevieve    
Theron, Catharina    
Top, Folkert    
Treu, Wendy    
van der Walt, Gerhard    
Van Greuning, Karel    
Van Jaarsveld, Santa Bloemfontein, Stellenbosch Jannie Horn, Pietie Horn, Charle Meyer,Thabo Stegman, Martie Pepler, Dougie Eager,Charl Venter, Jeanine Steenkamp, Amanda Markgraaf, Lizelle Markgraaf, Alice Escreet
Van Meyeren, Norma    
Van Wyk, Juliane    
Vd Westhuizen, Ingrid    
Veldman, Samuel    
Venter, Elizabeth    
Verster, Theophilus    
Vides, Davis East London  
von Toros, Karoly Cape Town  
von Sullichem, Tony    
Voigt, Almarie    
Wagner, Billy    
Way, Wendy Cape Town  
Williams, Gonasagaran    
Williams, Peter Johannesburg  

Lynette Wessels

Bloemfontein

Dougie Eager

Bloemfontein

Nick Folker

Johannesburg

Adrian Dorey

Johannesburg

Wendy Albertyn

Centurion

Michelle Vlasakova Centurion

 

Grobler, Christian    
Gulliver, Terry Durban

Paula Newby-Fraser, Jaques Marais, Graham Perleman, Kevin Robertson, Gary Robertson, Peter le Roux, Paul Blackbeard, Gay Harker, John Harker, Bruce Butler, Anne Edwards, Mike Gittings, Veronica Gittings

Hadley, Anthony    
Harris, Bronwyn    
Hatfield, Alisdair Durban  
Hawarden, Richard    
Hill, Doreen Westville, Durban  Graham Hill
Hill, Graham Westville, Durban  Chad le Clos
Horn, Francis Port Elizabeth  
Jackson, Craig    
Jacobson, George Wanderers, Johannesburg Erwin Kratz;
Jolliffe-Cathro, Sheralee             
Jonker, Cees SWA/Namibia  
Katabi, Zvi Johannesburg Loren Rozowsky, Mickie Kritzinger
Keighley, Kari    
Kennedy, JJ Eastern Transvaal  
Kleynhans, Ebert    
Koatla, Tseliso    
Kooiman, Jan Penguins/Pietermaritzburg Roy Abromowitz
Kuiper, Owen Pretoria  
Kukard, Vivienne    
Kumm, Norma    

George Jacobson

Johannesburg

Peter Elliot

Port Elizabeth

Cecil Colwin

Port Elizabeth

Frank Parrington  

Harare

Lillian Parrington

Harare

Doug Skinner 

East London

La Grange, Hester    
Laattoe, Bayar    
Lamont, Bill Johannesburg  
Lamont, Moira Johannesburg Anne Lamont
Laursen, Larry SWA/Namibia Dorothea Neumeister
Lawrence, Anthony    
Louw, Kobie Kroonstad Jannie Horn, Pietie Horn, Esme Oosthuizen, Sharon Poole, Frank Myburgh, Didi van der Walt, Gina van der Merwe
Martin, Margaret    
Marx, Sue-Ann    
Matthews, Helen    
McDuling, D SWA  
McGee, Deborah    
Muller, David    
Napier-Jameson, Paul    
Nortje, Jean    
Barbara Nicholson Cape Town  
Nortje, Petro Durban  
Parrington, Frank Rhodesia/Zimbabwe  
Pierce, Les Pietermaritzburg  
Phillips, Neville    
Pike, Carolyn    

Tom Fraenkel 

Cape Town

Santa van Jaarsveld

 Bloemfontein

Brian Elliot 

Port Elizabeth

Tom Connell  

Port Elizabeth

Bernard Green

Johannesburg

Clara Aurik

Cape Town

Postma, Laura    
Price, Dean Johannesburg  
Price, Gregg Johannesburg  
Price, Janet Johannesburg  
Pulker, Maureen    
Richards, Kevin Port Elizabeth  
Rippe, Rudi    
Quinlan, Penny    
Roets, Aletta    
de Roubaix, Pierre  Stellenbosch University  
Rousseau, Hendrina    
Rose Saltman Union SC/ Cape town Gerald Saltman
Shone, Lynette    
Shuttleworth, Tony Penguins/Pietermaritzburg  
Skinner, Doug Penguins/East London Jonty Skinner, Jennie Hardwich, Gregg Carswell
Skinner, Jonty    
Skinner, Vionne  Harlequins/East london  
Slack, Hilton    
Spamer, Emmarentia    
Sping, Jim Durban  
Spoor, Rudie    
Steward, B Bloemfontein  
Stockton, Lynne    
       

Zvi Katabi

Johannesburg

Kobie Louw

Vaal Driehoek
 

Moira Lamont

Johannesburg

Bob Campbell

Pretoria

Alasdair Hatfield

Durban

Frank Gray

Durban

David Vides

East London

 

Sturges, Wendy    
Swart, Christa    
Symonds, Genevieve    
Theron, Catharina    
Top, Folkert  Cape Town  
Treu, Wendy    
van der Walt, Gerhard  PAC/Pretoria  
Van Greuning, Karel    
Van Jaarsveld, Santa Bloemfontein, Stellenbosch             Jannie Horn, Pietie Horn, Charle Meyer,Thabo Stegman, Martie Pepler, Dougie Eager,Charl Venter, Jeanine Steenkamp, Amanda Markgraaf, Lizelle Markgraaf, Alice Escreet
Van Meyeren, Norma    
Van Wyk, Juliane    
Vd Westhuizen, Ingrid    
Veldman, Samuel    
Venter, Elizabeth    
Verster, Theophilus    
Vides, David East London  
von Toros, Karoly Cape Town  
von Sullichem, Tony    
Voigt, Almarie    
Wagner, Billy    
Way, Wendy Cape Town  
Williams, Gonasagaran    
Williams, Peter Johannesburg  
Wheeler, Mandy Penguins, Pietermaritzburg  
Wessels, Lynette Otters/Bloemfontein  

 

Jimmy Green

Pretoria

Alex Bulley

Durban

Francis Horn

Port Elizabeth

Rachael Finlayson

Durban

Ernest de Jong

Pretoria

 

A number of foreign coaches have visited - and stayed on - in South Africa

Bob Kiphuth

1960

Doc James Councilman

1976

Don Gambril

1965

Ada Kok

1969

Amanda Norrish

1976

Niels Bouws

1974

Deryk Snelling

1977



Vineyard SC in Cape Town, with coach Karoly Von Törös, Lana Pemontesi, Claire Williams, Jon Hugo, Jenna Manwaring, Kishan Kalan, Ian Clutten, Natalie Burke, Kim Bonney, Rudolf Wagenaar, Jade Antunes, Jean Smyth, Natalie du Toit, Brendan Lagardien, Corney Swanepoel, Sarah Poewe, Chris Kotze, Ziada Jardine, Scott Field, Marizanne Grundlingh, Roscoe Kent Minnaar, Angus Macdonald, Ingrid Haiden, Emile Patrice King

 


Coaches are rarely mentioned in news reports - but here is an article that mentions a few of Natal's best.

Schoeman, Neethling make their mark


Roland Schoeman, of Northern Tigers, who is based at the University of Arizona, smashed the South African 100m butterfly record with ease on Monday night.

He clocked an Africa record 52.73sec competing in the semifinals at the South African championships at King's Park pool in Durban.

The championships double as the Olympic trials.

His Arizona team-mate, former Free State champion Ryk Neethling now swimming in the colours of KwaZulu-Natal, smashed the 200m freestyle record, recording a world-class 1.47.37 and dragging Pietermaritzburg's rising teenager Darian Townsend to an Olympic qualifier in the semifinals. Local lad Townsend recorded an outstanding 1.49.57, which should see that he goes to Athens in August.

"I was very happy with that," said Neethling after winning the final from Swiss Dominique Meichtry (1.49.21) and Townsend (1.50.07).

"I was hoping for a 1.46, but it was a good enough time considering that I had to work by myself up front all the way. I swim a lot stronger when I'm pushed by my opposition."

There was plenty of satisfaction for several of the home province's coaches as Wayne Riddin, Graham Hill, Alisdair Hatfield, Frank Gray and Margaret Martin all saw some of their charges making it to the medal podium over the opening three days.

Riddin saw 14-year-old Tanya Strydom snatch bronze in the 50m freestyle, an effort which will probably see her as the youngest medallist of the week - the championships continue until Wednesday evening - and has been Townsend's coach for many years.

Hill was able to share some of Riddin's glory, having monitored the progress of the former Maritzburg College star since the start of the year.

Hill, the Mr Price Seagulls coach, also had the satisfaction of taking a 1-2 in the 200m backstroke for women, with Melissa Corfe recording a 2.14.00, just a fraction of a second off the Olympic qualifying time, while Romina Armellini - swimming in the colours of Cental Gauteng - took the silver medal in the same event. Terence Parkin grabbed silver in the 100m breaststroke.

Martin's young 100m breaststroker, Ronwyn Roper, pulled out all the stops to grab the bronze, a feat matched by Hatfield's Jeff Norton in the 200m backstroke and Neil Versveld in the 100m breaststroke.

Gray saw young distance specialist Troyden Prinsloo taking silver in the 400m freestyle.

 
 
 
 
 
 
More in this category: « SAASU Springboks »

            NEW CONTENT

Click on  to turn various layers on/off. Click on  to view larger map. Zoom into each coloured dot.