Transvaal

Transvaal ASA

After the Boer War ended in 1902, the Transvaalers joined SAASU, with centres in both Johannesburg and Pretoria - where nationals was held in 1906. Johannesburg had to wait until 1910 to host its first national championships.

The main center has traditionally been the pools at Ellis Park, which boasts an outdoor 50m heated pool, while the 25m indoor at the Summit Club in Hillbrow was the only available indoor facility in the country - besides the 1904 33,3 yard Long Street Pool in Cape Town - until recently.



The Transvaal Amateur Swimming Association (TASA) joined SAASU in 1903, as recorded in this extract from the SAASU Minute book.

 


The main swimming pool in Johannesburg was the 50m outdoor heated pool at Ellis Park.


PAST PRESIDENTS

1903 - 1910 AE Jarvis and W Dixon represented TASA at their first SAASU meeting in 1904

1909 - 1910 A J Wright

1910 - 1930 G W Pope

1930 - 1932 SG Dowset

1932 - 1934 C E Harris

1934 - 1936 R H Graham

1936 - 1938 R Smith

1938 - 1941 S C Dowsett

1941 - 1943 W D McLure

1943 - 1944 W L Begg

1944 - 1945 C E Harris

1945 - 1952 A R Taylor

1954 - 1967 I Lazarow

1967 - 1973 S Sable

1973 - 1979 J H Otto

1979 - 1981 S G Katz

1981 - 1992 M P Bezuidenhout

1992 - 1995 L J Slade

1995 - 1998 A C Simpson 

1998 - 1999 Norman Foley

1999 - 2004 Trevor Ternet

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS 

Martin Bezuidenhout

Sheila Webster

L Cullen

TW Webster

N Economides

A Simpson  (2003) 

SG Katz

D Biram (2003) 

JH Otto

D Bird (2003) 

Jock Scott.

I McGregor (2005)

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS 

C Dowsett E A Lean A Parker G C Clarke 

L E Hofs A Katz R Smith M Groenewald 

C Fine C E Harris L Benjamin W L Begg 

H C Varley G Brody B Sleigh N Economides 

N R D Robertson N Upneck G Glencross M P Bezuidenhout 

G W Scott A R Taylor M Moreton A C C St Norman 

A Grewe B Nafte M Harrison S G Katz 

S Sable J Hadfield J Cohen I McLachlan 

D Krinkin C Toombs J Van Raaij E C Moreton 

N C Archibald J Hampton S Katz E Heilbronner 

W H Plokhooy V Mijon J J Kipling G W Moloney 

G Hipper I Lazarow L Maynard M Hack 

H B Blake S Taylor S A Webster T Labuschagne 

T Caldwell T W Webster L Buning M Cullen 

B Mijon M Chalom A Neill J Hancock 

L J Cullen J H Otto D Wright B Wright 

G R Wright P Kernick F J Harding D Biram 

M Hendricks S Ncgobo L Ratladi A C Simpson 

D D Bird N Figge I McGregor N Foley (Mr) 

M Van Dongen E Hendry R H Graham N Foley (Mrs) 

C D Philippopoulos (2001) P Rocchi (2002) U Weiland (2002) 

F Bosch (2002) R Davy (2004)J Naidoo (2004) C Doyle (2005) 

D Slattery (2007) R Castellani (2007) 

A Loots ( 2008 ) 

J Ellis ( 2008 ) 

L Cloete (2009) G Pinker (2009) 


Olympic medalist Moira Abernethy - with her daughter Little Mo - Springboks both, while younger sister Anne Lamont also became a Springbok in 1985. Anne was also a lifeaving Springbok.

Anne LAmont with Paul Napier-Jamieson.


SPRINGBOKS

 

DIVING: WOMEN 

W Anderson (1969)  O Scamanton (1971)   G Lawrie (1972) 

G Thompson (1974)  S Lamont (1974)         E Parker (1974) 

M Cullen (1974)      J Lundie (1976)             S Grey (1990) 

 

DIVING: MEN 

G Lubbe (1939)          Martin Lundie (1975)    V Mijon (1977) 

Glenn Evans (1978)   Kevin Evans (1980)       A Mijon (1990) 

 

SWIMMING: WOMEN 

Zus Englenberg (1928)     Rhoda Rennie (1928)          Freddie van der Goes (1928) 

M Morgan (1954)              M Myburgh (1954)               Susan Roberts (1956) 

Moira Abernethy (1956)    J Rocchi (1958)                   M Hogg (1958) 

Ann Fairlie (1963)             D Lundie (1963)                   Dianne Ludorf (1963)

Merle Fluxman (1965)       G Page (1965)                     Dale Hastie (1967) 

C vd Merwe (1971)           Carmel Goodman (1972)     Esme Oosthuizen (1972) 

K Louw (1973)                   Ann Bradshaw (1973)          Irene Spoor (1973) 

Sandra Reeves (1974)      Sue Duncan (1975)              Ria van Zyl (1975) 

Moira Lamont (1975)         Loren Rozowsky (1978)       Val Walls (1978) 

Toni Palmer (1981)            Helena Pirow (1983)            Ann Lamont (1985) 

Susan Limpman (1985) 

 

SWIMMING: MEN 

Peter Elliot (1939)                Des Cohen (1948)               Dennis Ford (1952) 

William Stewart (1954)         Allan Briscoe (1956)            Peter Rocchi (1958) 

Martin Feldberg (1958)        R Bischoff (1962)                  A Oliver (1962) 

C Light (1962)                      Tudor Lacey (1962)              Basil Hotz (1964) 

Terry Colepepper (1965)      John Thornburn (1969)        C Lee (1969) 

Gary Bonney (1969)             P Prydekker (1970)              Roy Abromowitz (1971)

George Jacobson (1972)      Ivor Gordon (1973)              Mike Fairall (1973) 

D Rudnick (1974)                  Jon Jon Park (1974)            Brett Davies (1974) 

Derek van der Jagt (1976)    Laurie Stegmann (1976)      Stephen Nathan (1978) 

Jeff Wiggil (1978)                  Raymond Berson (1980)      Erwin Kratz (1981)

Kobus Scheepers (1982)      Herman Nienaber (1985)     Craig Jackson (1991) 


Transvaal legend Erwin "Egg" Kratz


SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING: WOMEN 

C Davis (1972) W Davis (1972) S A Scott (1979) 

Kerry Woodhead (1980) Jane Kernick (1986) 

LIFESAVING: WOMEN 

Ann Lamont (1980) M Mostert (1980) C Upneck (1981) 

Samantha Dix (1983) Jane Lamont (1984) H Morris-Eyton (1987) 

N Best (1987) 

LIFESAVING: MEN 

A du Toit (1974) B Fisher-Pollard (1979) Theo Coetzee (1981) 

Stuart Cromarty (1982) D McLaren (1985) B Chalmers (1987) 

J Velloza (1989) 


SWIMMING REPRESENTATIVES FROM Central  Gauteng Aquatics. FROM 1992 - 2010 

1992 OLYMPIC GAMES: 

Craig Jackson, Peter Williams 

1996 OLYMPIC GAMES: 

Amanda Loots 

2000 OLYMPIC GAMES: 

Amanda Loots 

2008 OLYMPIC GAMES: 

Amanda Loots, Jean Basson 

1992 PARALYMPIC GAMES: 

Tadhg Slattery 

1996 PARALYMPIC GAMES: 

Tadhg Slattery 

2000 PARALYMPIC GAMES: 

Craig Groenewald, Tadhg Slattery 

2004 PARALYMPIC GAMES: 

Tadhg Slattery 

2008 PARALYMPIC GAMES: 

Shireen Sapiro, Tadhg Slattery, Adri Visser 

2009 13TH FINA World Championships: 

Jean Basson & Graeme Moore (Swimming) 

Natalie du Toit (Open Water Swimming) 

Nicolette Poulos, Naydene Smith (Ladies Waterpolo) 

Dwayne Flatscher, Eitienne le Roux, Pierre le Roux, Jason Kyte, Rick Diesel, 

Kevin O Brien, Ryan Bell, Andrew Ridley 

2010 16th FINA World Championships Open Water 

Natalie du Toit 

2010 PanPacs 

Jean Basson, Graeme Moore 

2010 Youth Olympics 

Oneida Cooper, Dylon Bosch, Taryn MacKenzie 

IPC World Championships 

Natalie du Toit, Chad Giford, Craig Groenewalt, Sibusiso Mogale Shireen Sapiro, Adri Visser, Challis Wright 

1995 ALL AFRICA GAMES: 

Paul Freyr, Amanda Loots, Herman Louw, Adrian Bosch, Brynn Andrew 

1996 OLYMPIC GAMES: 

Amanda Loots 

1997 PAN PACIFIC GAMES: 

Tanya Naude, Candice Nethercott 

1999 PAN PACIFIC GAMES: 

Amanda Loots, Greg Owen, Herman Louw, Candice Nethercott, Christopher Stewart 

7th ALL AFRICA GAMES 1999: 

Amanda Loots, Adrian Bosch, Greg Owen, Taryn Cokayne, Christopher Stewart, Ryan Kelly, Taryn Ternent, Herman Louw, Brett Rogers 

2000 OLYMPIC GAMES: 

Amanda Loots 

2000 MILLENIUM YOUTH GAMES: 

Nicholas Tozer 

2002 COMMONWEALTH GAMES: 

Amanda Loots, Helene Muller 

MARE NOSTRUM 2003 - CANET & BARCELONA: 

Amanda Loots, Vanessa v d Heyde 

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2003: 

Mandy Loots, Lauren Roets 

ANGOLA INTERNATIONAL 2003: 

Muhammed Limbada 

AFRICA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2003: 

Peter Todd, Graeme Moore, Garth Tune, Claire Archibald, Gregory Widmer, Jean Basson, Sasha Schendenwein 

ALL AFRICA GAMES 2003 - NIGERIA: 

Lauren Roets, Lize-Mari Retief, Vanessa von der Heyde 

7th AFRICA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS - CASABLANCA, MOROCCO - 2004: 

Lauren Roets, Lize-Mari Retief, Thabang Moeketsane, Gregory Widmer, Jean Basson 

CHICO PISCINA - MOCOCA - BRAZIL - SEPTEMBER 2004: 

Elzanne Werth, Graeme Moore, Davynn Peffer, Garth Tune, Cameron Bosch, Jay Cee Thompson, Lucky Nkabinde 

FINA WORLD SHORT COURSE - INDIANAPOLIS - USA - OCTOBER 2004: 

Lauren Roets, Lize-Mari Retief, Mandy Loots, Ilse Petersen, Greg Owen, Theo Verster 

COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES - BENDIGO - AUSTRALIA - DECEMBER 2004: 

Lize-Mari Retief, Lauren Roets, Jean Basson, Thabang Moeketsane 

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS SWIMMING TEAM - CANADA - 17-31 JULY 2005: 

Thabang Moeketsane, Jean Basson, Garth Tune, Amanda Loots 

AFRICA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - MAURITIUS - 18-21 AUGUST 2005: 

Kristopher Matulovich, Jared Pike, Claire Archibald, Athisten Cooper, Davynn Peffer, J C Thomson 

FINA SWIMMING WORLD CUP - DURBAN 11-13 NOVEMBER 2005: 

David van der Bijl, Mandy Loots, Lauren Roets 

SUB SAHARAN COMPETITION - ZAMBIA - 4-8 JANUARY 2006: 

Lauren Primo 

FINA SWIMMING WORLD CUP - STOCKHOLM - 17-18 JANUARY 2007: 

David van der Bijl, Gregory Widmer 

FINA SWIMMING WORLD CUP - BERLIN - 21-22 JANUARY 2006: 

Mandy Loots, Thabang Moeketsane, Lauren Roets, Jean Basson, Garth Tune 

FINA SWIMMING WORLD CUP - BRAZIL - 10-12 FEBRUARY 2006: 

Athisten Cooper, Graham Moore, Davynn Peffer, Claire Archibald 

COMMONWEALTH GAMES - MARCH 2006: 

Mandy Loots, Lauren Roets, Jean Basson, Thabang Moeketsane, Garth Tune 

WORLD SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS - SHANGAI - 5-9 APRIL 2006: 

Lauren Roets, Many Loots, Thabang Moeketsane 

ZAGREB MEET AND MARE NOSTRUM 2006 CANET AND BARCELONA: 

Jean Basson 

DARMSTADT - 14-16 JULY 2006: 

Davynn Peffer, Jay Cee Thomson, Oneida Cooper, Lauren Primo 

FINA WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS - BRAZIL - 22-27 AUGUST 2006: 

Graeme Moore, Jay Cee Thomson, Davynn Peffer, Garth Tune, Kristopher Matulovich, Athisten Cooper, Claire Archibald 

PAN PACIFIC SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS - VANCOUVER - 17-20 AUGUST 2006: 

Lauren Roets 

AFRICAN SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - SENEGAL - 11-17 SEPTEMBER 2006: 

Thabang Moeketsane, Stuart Rogers, Elzanne Werth, Mandy Loots 

FINA WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 18-28 AUGUST 2006, MALAYSIA: 

Kay Morgan, Nicholas Pawley 

SYNCHRONISHED SWIMMING REPRESENTATIVES FROM C.G.A. FROM 1994 

1994 COMMONWEALTH GAMES: 

R Peslova 

1994 WORLD GAMES: 

R Peslova, D Rush 

HELIOPOLIS GAMES CAIRO 1995: 

K Black 

JUNIOR WORLD GAMES RUSSIA 1997: 

K Black, K Ingersent 

2nd INTERNATIONAL MEET - EGYPT 1999: 

K Black, S Prokopova 

Senior Women Waterpolo World League Greece Nacy 2010 

Kesley White, Reserve: Anke Ja


1933 Transvaal to nationals in Durban


Site of many early Transvaal galas - the Yeoville Municipal pool today


1960 Olympic swimmer Aubrey Burer Relay takeovers at the Summit Club's Hillbrow indoor pool

Cecoil Colwin with his squad in the Summit Club, Hillbrow

Some local swimmers at the Summit Club


 


1972 Transvaal swimming team


1972 Transvaal swimming team

 Transvaal swimming team to 1961 Kimberley nationals


1956 Durban nationals Transvaal water polo team

1955 Transvaal swim team


1954 Transvaal water polo team

1952 Transvaal swimming team

1950 Transvaal team

1949 Transvaal team to Pietermaritzburg nationals

1947 Transvaal swimming team


1933 Tansvaal team

            NEW CONTENT

UA-55917683-1