Vaal Triangle

Swimming in this part of South Africa developed to the point where it was created a seperate province in the 1970's. Major facilities were created at van der Bijl Park while Sasolburg began hosting an annual winter Championships in their outdoor 50m heated pool. Despite its sunny summers climate, local temperatures have plummeted to -7 degrees celcius in the winter. The best known local coach was Coach Kobie Louw, while the list of Springbok swimmers is given below.


Jacques Marais, Mr Marais, Mrs Vera Parsons, Garth Parsons, Bill Parsons, Graham Du Toit and coach Kobie Louw.



Vaal Triangle Team ~ 1976 ~ National Swimming Champs ~ Durban — with Kobie Louw (Coach), Jocelyn Reitz, Jocelyn Reitz, P Custodis, Esme Oosthuysen, Rosa Cronje, Monica Graichen, Yvonne de Graaf, G Rose, Yvonne Meijer, Bill Parsons (Manager), Annette Kossen, Desire Viljoen, Sharon Poole, Vera Parsons (Manager), Wendy Farquharson, Graham Du Toit, David Smith, Garth Parsons, Doug Eagar, Kobus Cronje, Terrence Kelly, Jacques Marais and Rudi Spoor (Coach) in Durban, KwaZulu-Natal.


Vaal Triangle Team ~ 1977 ~ National Swimming Champs ~ Cape Town — with Garth Parsons, Rudi Spoor (Coach), Tracey Wietsz, Frank Reitz, M Fourie, Annette Kossen, Monica Gaichen, Kobus Cronje, Petro Senekal, Bill Parsons (Manager), Petro Roder, G Edwards, Yvonne de Graaf, Yvonne Meijer, Vera Parsons (Manager), Graham Du Toit, Rene Stainton, Jocelyn Reitz, Doug Eagar, Jocelyn Reitz, Rosa Cronje, Tersia Swanepoel, Kobie Louw (Coach), G Rose and Desire Viljoen.


Vaal Triangle Team ~ 1978 ~ National Swimming Champs ~ Jo'burg — with Jocelyn Reitz, Jocelyn Reitz, Tersea Swanepoel, Andre Steynberg, Rosa Cronje, Kobie Louw (Coach), Miles Simpson, Lynda Jardin, Vera Parsons (Mamager), Karen Gore, Garth Parsons, Bill Parsons (Manager), Tarcey Weitsz, Doug Eagar, Esme Oosthuysen (Coach), Petro Roder, Petro Senekal, Frank Reitz, Silvia de Graaf and Graham Du Toit .


Vaal Triangle Team ~ 1979 ~ National Swimming Champs ~ Port Elizabeth — with Tersia Swanepoel, Kobie Louw (Coach), Hugo Lemmen, E van Staden, Desire Viljoen, Graham Du Toit, Vera Parsons (Manager), Chrystal Meijer, Jac Mar, Jaques Marais, Bill Parsons (Manager), Carola van Dam, Frank Reitz, Silvie de Graaf, G Santos, Jocelyn Reitz, N Engelbrecht, Jocelyn Reitz, Tracey Weitsz, Detlief Schmitz, Garth Parsons and Rosa Cronje.


Swimming Team 1977 — with Eric Gericke, Anli van der Walt, Desire Viljoen, Graham Du Toit, Cathy Spencer, Frank Reitz, Estelle Beukes, Doug Eagar, "Bee" Dry, Bee Thompson, Eddie Hillary, Ed Hillary, Barbara Brown, Petro Senekal, Andrew Forrester, Tersia Swanepoel Wiehahn, Tersia Swanepoel and Deidre Roux in Sasolburg.

 

Sasolburg High - 1979 Swim team - With Andre ShirleyChantal GeldenhuysYumi KovicMark HillLisa GrovePetro SenekalKelsey RowYvonne AnkermanBuddy TurnerMarc ZimmerAnli van der WaltFrank ReitzJames ToerienKim LaneAndrew ForresterJulia Harrisonand Tersia Swanepoel Wiehahn.

 


Achievers

Past Presidents

 

Mr JP Nel 1974-1975    Mr D de Waal 1976-1977

Mr Bill Parsons 1978-1981    Mr Richard Gore 1982-1985

Mr P du Plessis 1992-1993    Mr T Albertyn 1993-1994

Mr D Marx 1994-1995    Mr J Reyneke 1995-1996

Mr D Marx 1996-1997    Mr G Stevens 1997-1998

Mr J Reyneke 1998-1999    Mr Willie Lotz 1999-2002

 

Honorary Life Members

 

Mr Kobie Louw 1982    Mr Pieter du Plessis 1990

Mrs E Hadders 1990    Mrs Ruth du Plessis 1992

Mr I Jacobs 1991    Mrs Kathy Reyneke 2001

Mr Jan Barnard 2007    Mrs Linda Barnard 2009

 

Meritorious Service Badge

 

Mr Kobie Louw  1980    Mrs Edith Hadders 1983

Mrs Eleanor Louw  1986    Mrs Marlene Diener  1987

Mrs Ruth du Plessis 1987    Mr Pieter du Plessis 1987

Mrs Gail Gore  1987    Mr Sakkie Jacobs 1987

Mr Ben Nel 1987    Mr Kees de Graaf  1988

Mr Dries Marx 1994    Mrs Ina Marx 1997

Mrs Lynette Basson 1997    Mrs Kathy Reyneke 1997

Miss Helene Muller 1997    Mrs Esme Ewert 1998

Mrs Linda Barnard 2001    Mr Willie Lotz 2001

Mr Andre Steynberg 2002

 

Vaal Traingle Achievers

 

Springbok Swimmers

Esme Oosthuizen    Karen Louw

Dougie Eagar    Sharon Poole

Terence Kelly    Simon Gray

Jocelyn Reitz    Annelia Kossen

 

Springbok Coaches

Kobie Louw

 

SA Jr Colours

Stef Potgieter

 

SA Swimmers

Gary Albertyn    Helene Muller

 

SA Manager

Wendy Albertyn    Trevor Albertyn

 

Honorary Colours

Mr G Botha 1982    Mr R Gore 1982

Mr L van Staden 1982    Mrs V Parsons 1982

Mr C de Graaf 1983    Mrs T Henning 1984

Mrs G Gore 1987    Mrs M Diener 1987

Mrs R du Plessis 1987    Mr P du Plessis 1987

Mr I Jacobs 1987    Mr B Nel 1987

Mrs W Albertyn 1993    Mr J Reyneke 1993

Mrs P Longstaff 1993    Mr T Albertyn 1994

Mr M Basson 1997    Mr J Barnard 2001

Mr A Steynberg 2001    Mrs L Barnard 2004

 

Honorary Colours - Swimmers

Men

M Nieuwenhuis   G Gore

G du Toit    A Jacobs

F Viljoen    M Albertyn

N Langner    G Ferguson

G du Plessis    K Ewert

S Potgieter

 

Ladies

H Muller    H Kruger

T Weitz    S de Graaf

 

Awards Earned 2009-2010

Jr Colours

 

Men

Brendon Hattingh    Bradley Ludick

Armand Nortje    Jacques Pienaar

Darius Pretorius    Jarred Welgemoed

 

Ladies

Thea-Marie Kotze    Tegan Marques

 

Jr Scroll

 

Men

Tjaart du Toit    Daniel van Deventer

Erich van Rooyen

 

Ladies

Kerryn Henning    Megan Toye

Rykie Venter

 

Sr Colours

 

Men

Francois Duminy

 

Ladies

Jeandri Janse van Vuuren

 

Sr Scroll

 

Men

Marco van Rooyen

 

Ladies

Marilie du Plessis    Charlene van de Linde

More in this category: « Aubrey Nunn Owen Kuiper »

            NEW CONTENT