SAASU Trophy winners 1900 - 1989

The trophies awarded for some events at the South African Aquatic Championships. Some have been retired as their events or distances have no longer been competed.

Two important factors have skewed these results - the men's duty to complete National Service and scholarships to American Universities. Nine months National Service for men was introduced in 1967, increased to 1 year in 1974, and finally 2 years in 1977. This included considerable time spent on border duty, where swimming would have been impossible. Andre Kotze won his four 100m freestyle titles while doing National Service for two of those years. 

Once South African swimmers and divers began taking up scholarships at American universities on a large scale, many titles were left undefended, even though the holders were still competing overseas. Many of the swimmers never returned for their self-imposed exile, and many more, like Paul Blackbeard and  Graham Hill never went overseas on scholarships (they completed their National Service), others like Gerhard van der Walt and Marianne Kriel returned home from a stint overseas, where they often won the coveted All American award, to dominate nationals in South Africa. Many titles were won in the absence of the holder.

Karen Muir won 22 individual titles in 9 different events over 5 years from 1966 - 1970. Paul Blackbeard won 19 individual titles in 6 events over 10 years between 1973 and 1982 (he also won silver at the 1983 nationals). Graham Hill won 15 titles in 7 events over 4 years (1984 - 1986).

A number of swimmers won the same event 6 years in a row - most recently Anton van Niekerk the 400 IM 1977 - 1982, Karen van Helden 200 backstroke 1977 - 1982, GH May 100 backstroke 1933 - 1938, Jenny Maakal 500 freestyle 1930 - 1935 and George Godfrey 500 freestyle 1909 - 1914.

Graham Hill won 10 gold medals - seven indidiual titles at nationals in Bloemfontein in 1985, and three golds as Natal won the relays.

In Johannesburg in 1975 Paul Blackbeard won 6 gold medals, and swimming for Natal he also won 3 golds for the relays, making a total of 9 gold medals in one tournament. Gerhard van der Walt also won 6 individual titles in 1989, although his province Northern Transvaal did not win any relays.

In 1969 Karen Muir also won 6 individual titles, which achievement was equaled by Annette Cowley in 1984.

The dominance of Rhodesian diving in the 1960's led to the change in the rules regarding Rhodesian points scoring at the South Arican championships.

These results taken from the 1990 book of South African sporting records.

The 1899 Currie Cup for water polo.


 

Trophy (year event started)

Event

Most won by

Carden Cup (1900) 110/100 freestyle - Men

5 men have each won the trophy 4 times - George Godfrey, R Dyason, Terry Collard, D Watson and Andre Kotze.

Dyason (1925-28) and Kotze (1979-82) winning 4 titles in a row. 

Harold Carlisle Trophy (1902) 220/200 freestyle - men

George Godfrey won this 5 times between 1909 and 1914.

 Paul Blackbeard winning 4 times in a row between 1973-76.

SA  Memorial Cup (1901) 500/440/400 yards freestyle - Men

George Godfrey won the event 6 times in a row between 1909 and 1914.

Peter Elliot won it in 1939 and 1940, while his son Brian Elliot won the same trophy in 1967 and 1968.

Simon Gray won it in 1974,75 and 1976, while his brother Andrew Gray won in 1979, and youngest brother Nicky Gray in 1981.

Pope Memorial Cup (1925) 880/1650/1500 freestyle - men

Tich Mc Laughlin won the event 5 times from 1957 - 1961.

Brothers Donald and Graham Jonston kept it  1946 - 1951.

Peter Elliot won in 1939 and 40, while his son did three times between 1966-68.

Simon Gray won 4 times in row from 1973-1976, while his brother Andrew won in 1979, and Nicky 1980 and 1981.

Muriel Ensor-Smith Trophy (1924) 220/200 freestyle - women

Olympic medallist Jenny Maakal won it 5 times between 1930 and 1935.

Olympic champion Joan Harrison won it 5 times in row between 1949-1953.

1956 Olympic medallist Natalie Myburg also won 5 in a row from 1955-1959.

Karen Muir won it 4 times. 

Hofs Bosanquet Cup (1926) 500/440/400 freestyle - women

Olympic medallist Jenny Maakal won it 5 times between 1930 and 1935.

Olympic champion Joan Harrison won it 5 times in row between 1949-1953.

Elizabeth Cup (1951) 880/1650/1500/800 freestyle - women

Diane Ludorf won the women's distance event 5 times from 1963 - 1967.

Sue Dickie and Ria van Zyl both won it three times.

Tricia Butcher won from 1980-1982, and her sister Susan Butcher in 1983.

Brooke Cup (1922) 110/100 freestyle - women

Kathleen Russel won it six times between 1925 and 1933.

Joan Harrison 5 times in a row from 1950 -1954

Katinka Germishuis 4 times from 1968 - 1972.

Aquatek trophy (1912)  50 freestyle - women

KM Biggs won the sprint 6 times between 1912 - 1918.

Zus Engelenberg won 4 times between 1923 and 1927.

The event was discontinued in 1931 - and restarted in 1983.

Olympic medallist Marian Kriel won three times between 1986 and 1989.

Savage Cup (1905) freestyle relay - men

Since the first relay race in 1905 , and swum over various distances - Transvaal has won the trophy 42 times and Natal 41!

Eastern Province is third with only 8 victories. 

Gloag Cup (1926) freestyle relay  - women

Won by Rhodesia 5 years in a row from 1961 - 1965

Overall won most often by Northern Transvaal - 13 times, with Natal and Transvaal 12 victories each.

Roy Clegg Cup (1968) 4x50 freestyle relay  - men

won 6 times equally by Transvaal and Natal

Western Province Cup (1931)

100 backstroke - men

GH May won it 6 times in a row from 1933 - 1938.

Jackie Wiid won 4 times from 1948 -1951.

Brian Stewart won 4 titles between 1964 and 1968.

Lee McGregor won 3 titles from 1970-1972, before making a comeback and winning again in 1977.

Tich McLachlan Cup (1962) 220/200 backstroke - men

Brian Stewart won 6 titles between 1963 and 1968.

Mike Fairall and Erwin Kratz both also won the event 3 times in a row. 

SA Memorial Cup (1931) 150/100/100 backstroke - women

M. Leemhuis won 5 times between 1940 and 1947.

Olympic gold medallist Joan Harrison won the event 6 years in a row from 1951 - 1956.

World record holder Ann Fairlie won three years in a row from 1963 -1965.

World record holder Karen Muir won 4 title between 1966 and 1970.

Karen van Helden, who broke Karen Muir's SA backstroke records, won 5 titles in a row from 1978 - 1982.

Olympic silver medallist Marianne Kriel won in 1989.

Neville Gracie Cup (1962) 110/100 backstroke - women

Karen van Helden won this trophy 6 years in a row from 1977 - 1982.

Karen Muir won the it 4 times between 1966 and 1970, although she was beaten by Canadain Elaine Tanner in 1967.

Ann Fairlie won it 3 years in a row from 1963-1965.

Mo Lamont won in 1975 and 1976, while her sister Ann Lamont won in 1985. 

Petra Nortje won from 1986-88.

Rufe Smith Memorial Cup (1931) 220/200 breaststroke - men

DV Cohen won 4 times in a row 1946 - 1949.

Rob Hatherley of Rhodesia won it 4 times in a row from 1970 - 1973.

Dougie Eager of Vall traingle won 4 times between 1975 and 1980. 

Buster McLachlan Cup (1962) 110/100 breaststroke - women

Lizelle Peacock  5 times from 1986-1990.

Dorothea Neumeister of South West Africa won 4 years in a row from 1979 - 1982.

Rachael Finlayson Cup (1931) 220/200 breaststroke - women

Jenny Maakal won 4 times between 1931 and 1935.

Dorothy Dunston won 3 times between 1942 and 1947 - interrupted by the war, and her sister Ann Dunston won in 1953. 

Lizelle Peacock won the trophy 4 times between 1986 - 1990.

SA Memorial Cup  (1953) 220/200 butterfly - men

John Keyter of Rhodesia won  6 times in a row from 1965-1970.

Jannie Horn won 3 times over nine years in1973,1978 and1982. 

Eastern Province Cup (1962) 110/100 butterfly - men

John Keyter of Rhodesia won 5 times between 1965-1970.

Paul Blackbeard won 4 times between 1975 and 1981.
 
SA Memorial Cup (1954) 110/100 butterfly - women

Olympic backstroke medallist Marianne Kriel won the trophy 6 times between 1988/89, and 1992/95.

J. Wood of Rhodesia won it three times in a row from 1963-65.

Esme Oosthuizen (between 1973 and 1976) and Alice Escreet (between 1984 and 1987) both also won the trophy three times. 

Cathy Ferguson Cup (1966) 220/200 butterfly - women

Jenny Hardwich won 3 times in a row from 1978 - 1980

Alice Escreet won the trophy 3 times between 1984 and 1987. 

Gilbert Reynolds trophy (1955) 440/440 IM - men

Anton van Niekerk won this trophy 6 times in a row from 1977 - 1982.

Graham Hill won 4 titles in a row from 1983 -1986.

Fred Basford Cup (1955) 440/400 IM - women

Loren Rozowsky won the trophy 4 years in a row from 1978 - 1981.

Suzette Jansen won three years in a row from 1975-1977.

Alice Escreet won three times between 1984 and 1987.

Robbie Robertson Cup (1968) 200 IM - men

Anton van Niekerk won it 4 times in a row from 1979 - 1982.

Paul Blackberad won 4 titles between 1974 and 1978.

Lee McGregor won three years in a row from 1970 - 1972

Vic Myburgh Cup (1967) 220/200 IM - women

Loren Rozowzky won 4 titles in a row between 1978 -1981.

Karen Muir won three times between 1967 and 1970.

Western Transvaal Cup (1951) 440/400 Medley relay - women

Transvaal won the event 17 times, with Natal winning 8 titles.

Thomas Mitchell Cup  (1951) 440/400 Medley realy - men

Transvaal have won the title 14 times.

Rhodesia won it first in 1951 and then 5 times between 1967 and 1972.

Natal won 12 times.

 

 

 

Ellis Brown Aggregate trophy (1921) swimming and diving combined

Transvaal have won the trophy 32 times

Rhodesia won the trophy 7 years in a row from 1960 - 1966.

Northern Transvaal and Natal won 12 times - Natal won 8 times between 1979 and 1987.

Men's Aggregate Swimming Shield (1967)  

Natal won 12 times between 1974 and 1987.

Women's Aggregate Swimming Shield (1967)  

Natal won 8 times between 1980 and 1989.

Transvaal won 5 times between 1973 and 1978.

Alex Bulley trophy (1968) best performance

Karen van Helden won the trophy three years in a row from 1978 - 1980.

Karen Muir (1968/69) and Jonty Skinner (1973/74) both won it two years in a row.

Harry Getz trophy best male swimmer at nationals

Paul Blackbeard won the trophy 4 years in a row from 1974 - 1977.

Geoff Grylls won three years in a row from 1962 - 1964.

Brian Stewart won three times between 1965 and 1968.

Susan Roberts trophy (1960) best female swimmer at nationals

Katinka Germishuis 3 times (1970 - 1972)

Sue Dickie 3 times (1973 - 1975)  

Tricia Butcher 3 times (1980 - 1982)  

Anton van Niekerk trophy (1984) outstanding sportsman in swimming

different swimmer every year

 

 

Synchronised swimming

   
Colin Dowell Memorial trophy (1976)  

Natal have won this trophy every year fom 1976 - 1989

Barbara Dowell trophy (1970)

figures

Kerrie Woodhead won the trophy 4 years in a row from 1980 - 1983

G. Wohlberg won the trophy 4 years in a row from 1984 - 1987.

Elaine Buck Cup (1970) solo

Kerrie Woodhead won the trophy 4 years in a row from 1980 - 1983.

G. Wohlberg won the trophy 4 times between 1985 - 1989.

Boet Smit trophy Duets

G. Wohlberg and D. Rice won the title 6 times between 1983 and 1989.

Sandra Clokie won it 5 years in a row from 1976 - 1980.

 

Water Polo

 
Currie Cup trophy (1900)

up to 1980, Transvaal had won the trophy 42 times.

Natal has 13 titles and WP 11.

Moss Cup - B section (1967)

Northern Transvaal has won the trophy 8 times

 

Diving

   
Hendrik Verwoerd trophy (1968) for the province with highest number of points

Rhodesia won the trophy for the first 6 years in a row from 1968 - 1973.

Eastern Province has won it 6 times.

Rhodesia Cup (1922) Men's 3 metre

Rhodesian men won the trophy for ten years in a row from 1964 - 1973. They were Terry Rossiter x4, Don Liebermann x4 and his cousin Robin liebermann x2.

Brothers Craig Vaughn and Trevor Vaughn won the trophy every year between 1983 and 1989.

HW Harris won the title 6 years in a row from 1923 - 1928.

C. Lubbe won 6 years in a row from 1934 - 1939.

Geoff Mandy won 4 years in row from 1946 - 1949.

Willie Welgemoed won 4 years in a row from 1950 - 1953.

Marjorie Heunis Cup (1922) Women's 3 metre

Rhodesian women won the title 17 times in a row between 1958 and 1973. L. Grant-Stuart won the title 8 times in a row from 1961 - 1968.

Empire Games medallist Oonah Whitsitt won the title 7 times between 1923 and 1934.

Jo-Ann Hockley of Northern Transvaal won the title 6 times between 1981 and 1989.

Selwyn Hilton Katz trophy(1959) Men's 1 metre

Rhodesian men won the title 13 times between 1960 - 1973. 

Don Liebermann of Rhodesia won the title 7 times in a row between 1967 - 1973.

Barry Birkett of Eastern Province won the trophy 5 times between 1974 - 1982.

Craig Vaughn of Eastern Province won 5 times between 1983 - 1989, and his brother Trevor Vaughn won in 1984.

Oonah Whitsitt Cup (1959) Women's 1 metre

Rhodesian women won this event 17 times out of 21 years between 1960 and 1980. 

Rhodesian L. Grant-Stuart won 6 times between 1962 and 1968.

Jo-Anne Hockley of Transvaal won 6 times between 1981 and 1989.

Vic Mijon trophy Most improved  - women  
Ken Mullen trophy Most improved  - men  
Willie Welgemoed Somebrero Willie Highest scoring dive - men

Don Lieberman - 1969, 1970, 1971

Robin Lieberman - 1972, 1973

Barry Birkett - 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977. 

Willie Welgemoed Sombrero Anne Highest scoring dive - women

Lena Pretorius - 1969, 1970

Dottie Armstrong - 1970 

Lena Pretorius - 1971, 1972 

Gina Lawrie - 1973

Elaine Parker - 1974, 1975

Debbie Vaughan - 1976, 1977

 

 

            NEW CONTENT