1921 Port Elizabeth

19 February 1921 - Beach Baths

1921 Rhodesian water polo team at the Currie Cup tournament in Port Elizabeth



 

Western Province Swimming Team   Natal Swimming Team   Western Province Polo Team    
    Reynolds, Gilbert manager        
Nelson, C   Paul, WE   Nelson, C goal WP 0 Natal 1
Broughton, WT   May, WG   Anderson, F    
Anderson, F   Brown, Tick   Lyttle, EG    
Lyttle, E   Barnes, JC   Guy, I      
Edwards, K   Beck, HE   Berkemeyer, H    
Torr, Edwin    English, R   Torr, Edwin      
Honikman, R   Godfrey, George   Broughton, W    
Berkmeyer, KH   William, AG          
Guy, I   Chapman, S   Eastern Province Polo Team    
Williams, GE   Godfrey, A          
    Morley, F   Clear, PJ   EP 6 Rhod 1  
Rhodesian Swimming Team   Crichton, P   Evans, A   EP 0 WP 0  
(all from Salisbury, but new pool now in Gwelo) Biggs   Rens, JP   Natal 6 Rhod 0
Ward, AE Ex EP Cook   Murrell, RC      
Wicks, A       Martin, J      
E.B. Shepherd, EB manager Transvaal Swimming team   S.H. Slatem, SH    
Brown, C   Cohen, Harry manager E. Pagden, E    
Hodgson, C   N. Robertson, N          
Robinson, H   D. Wedderburn, D   Border Water Polo Tvl 5 Border 0
Brooks, S   L. Fridjohn, L   Uckermann   Border 6 Rhod 0
Hick, J   A. Nunn, A   Fraser   Natal 3 Border 0
Edmundson, T   W. Taylor, W   Stedman      
Fraser, D Ex EP C. Warder, C   Parsons      
Fereday, N       Dicks      
Brown, Jackie       Phillips      
Moore, HM coach ex EP            
        Transvaal Polo Team Tvl 6 Rhod 0    
Diving for ladies              
Connell, E       Maclean, G      
Leat, G       Hancock, J      
Robertshaw, L       Duffey, L      
        Lunderstedt, Bobbie    
100 Yards ladies       Heathcote, J      
        Crewe, a      
Miss L. Robershaw, L       Taylor, W      
Miss E. Paterson       L. Fridjohn, L    
        Leigh, H      
50 Yards Ladies              
Heat 1              
Caldicott, M              
Clift, B   100 yards Championship          
Leat, S   Heat 1          
Robertshaw, L   Brown, Jackie  Rhodesia        
    Biggs, CL Natal        
Heat 2   Cook Natal        
Ilsley, J   Torr, Edwin WP        
Preddy, M   Lyttlle, E WP        
Paterson, E              
    Heat 2          
Heat 3   Morley, F Natal        
Connell, E   Nunn, A Tvl        
Leat, G   Robertson, N Tvl        
    Murrell, RC EP   50 yards Breaststroke  
Heat 4   Bamford ORC   Heat 1    
Hodge, P         Nichollas, P    
Hamerton   Heat 3     Whiting, G    
Ilsley, R   Horn ORC   Moss, J    
    Wedderburn, D Tvl        
Final   Pardons,  Border   Heat 2    
Caldicott, M   Fitzpatrick EP   Kelly, B    
Connell, E   Crichton Natal   Williams, GE    
Hodge, P         Chapman, LA    
    Final          
Diving – boys under 16   Brown, Jackie  63 sec   Final    
Hodge, J   Morley, F 64,8 sec   Williams, GE    
Kiel, S   Biggs, Cl     Nichollas, P    
          Kelly, B    
200 yards Team Race Ladies – winning team 50 yards back stroke          
Gregory, E   Heat 1   500 yards Championships    
Ilsley, J   Moss, J Tvl Heat 1      
Clift, B   Bukes, A  OFS Horn, F OFS    
Mangold, P   Brown, CS Natal Biggs, CL Natal    
        Williams, GE WP    
EP Junior boys team race    Heat 2          
Clift Cup   Kelly, B OFS Heat 2      
Muir 'A'   Champan, S Natal Crewe, A Tvl    
St Andrews   Fiddian-Green, R EP Godfrey, George Natal    
SA Railways, Uitenhage       Taylor, W Tvl    
Grey Institute   Final          
Anchor SC   Champan, S Natal Final      
Muir 'B'   Moss, J Tvl Crewe, A      
    Kelly, B ORC Godfrey, George    
        Horn, F      
    220 yards Championships   Taylor, W      
    Heat 1          
    Torr, Edwin WP        
    Horn, F OFS        
    Biggs, CL Natal        
    Wodehouse          
    Crichton, P          
    Williams, GE WP        
    Gwilliam, A          
               
    Heat 2          
    Godfrey, George Natal        
    Crewe, A Tvl        
    Robertson, N Tvl        
    Parsons          
    Bamford          
    Robertson          
    Morley, F Natal        
    Brown, Jackie Rhodesia        
               
    Final          
    Torr, Edwin WP        
    Crewe, A Tvl        
    Robertson Tvl        

 



 

 






 


 



Rand Daily Mail - 21 March, 1921 -Commercial High school swimming gala cartoon

More in this category: « 1920 Durban 1922 Salisbury »

            NEW CONTENT

UA-55917683-1