1924 Johannesburg

Ellis Park Baths            
Ladies Team race introduced as Championship event.
Jimmy Green appointed SAASU coach of Olympic Games team

  Men       Women    

Free              
50 RE Dyason RT Noakes P Chandler   Zus Engelenberg (NR)    
110 Aubrey Nunn RE Dyason JA Dunlop   Zus Engelenberg    
220 RE Dyason (NR) Aubrey Nunn H Olsen   Rhoda Rennie (NR)    
500 RE Dyason Aubrey Nunn          
 
Back              
100 A Taylor LG Taylor          
200              
 
Breast              
100 Francis Horn J Moss ACC St Norman        
200              
 
IM              
200              
400              
 
Team race              
  Transvaal            
               
Diving              
1m WH Harris       Winnifred Johnstone Barbara Nash M Harris
3m              
 
Water Polo Currie Cup            
               
Ellis Brown Trophy Transvaal          

Western Province Swim team          
  JA Dunlop       Barbara Nash    
  LN Alfred       Winifred Johnstone    
  W Collins       R Anderson    
  PM Murdoch            
  R Nokes diver          
  Barends            
               
               
               
Transvaal              
  Aubrey Nunn       Zus Engelenberg    
  R Dyason       Freddie van der Goes    
  H Olson       Didi Nykamp    
  GPA Goodridge       Rhoda Rennie    
  R Ayres-Oosterlaak       R Barber    
  H Lovegrove diver          
  W Taylor diver          
  T Horn            
  Charles            
               
               
Parys (OFS)            
  PR Nel            
  FHY Bamford            
  C Campbell            
  C Cooke            
  CF Shaw            
  V Kershaw            
  J Cooke            
  C Shaw            
  I Botha            
  Bamford            
  Jessop            
  J Botha            
               
Rhodesia              
  Freddie Flint            
  Les Brown            
  R Atkinson            
               
               
Natal              
  AE Livesley       M Harris    
  JJ Cook       J Murray    
  CA Fairburn       Mary Bedford Cygnus SC  
  HW Harris diver     B Donovan    
  AR Balley goalie     M Brown    
  GE Godfrey       R Andrews    
  Sterne            
  C Biggs            
  A Gwilliam            
  S Chapman            
  G Les            
  C Clark            
  Morgan            
  Woodhead            
               
               
Kimberley              
  PJ McCarthy       M Dickson de Beers  
               
               
Valsch Rivier            
  CJ Campbell            
               
               
Pretoria              
  AM Williams       L Nykamp    
  Francis Horn       A Bloomfield    
  JE Ford            
  D Wright diver          
               
Eastern Province            
  R Smith            
  B Smith            
  William Clift            
  D Ball            
  R Murrell            
  J Harrow            
  G Ferreira            
  S Sugarman            
               
OFS              
  V Kershaw            
  J Cooke            
  C Shaw            
  I Botha            
  Bamford            
  Jessop            
  J Botha            
               

 

More in this category: « 1915 - 1919 1925 Beach Baths »

            NEW CONTENT

UA-55917683-1