1931 Cape Town

500 Freestyle Women     880 Freestyle men         
Maakal, Jennie NTvl 6:45 NR Heat 1        
Wrighton, R Tvl     Walker, GA Tvl 12:17 NR  
Hayward, E Tvl     Loydell, R WP      
Russell, Katheleen Natal     Andrew, L WTvl      
Leigs, E Tvl              
        Heat 2        
        Shaul, F Tvl 12:14.6 NR  
Heat 1       Horn, Francis NTvl      
Maakal, Jennie NTvl 6:53.6 NR McWilliams, WF EP      
Russell, Kathleen Natal              
Hayward, E Tvl     Final        
        Shaul, F Tvl 12:0 NR  
Heat 2       Walker, GA Tvl 12:07.6    
Wrighton, R 07:32     Loydell, R WP      
Leys, E Tvl     McWilliams, WF EP      
Engelenberg, Zus NTvl              
        150 backstroke men      
        Heat 1        
100 Freestyle Women     Taylor, AR Tvl 02:04.2    
Russell, Kathleen Natal 1:06.4 NR Silkstone, A WP      
Weir, Maisie NTvl     Plimsoll, A WP      
                 
220 Freestyle  women     Heat 2        
Russell, Kathleen  Natal 2:25 NR McLeish, E Tvl 02:02.4    
Maakal, Jennie NTvl     Wyman, J Natal      
Hayward, E Tvl     Andrew, L NTvl      
                 
        Final 150 yds back men      
        Andrew, L NTvl 02:01.4    
100 Freestyle Men       Silkstone, A WP      
Heat 1       Taylor, Ar Tvl      
Taylor, AR Tvl 01:00.4            
Silkstone, A WP              
Turner, Freddy EP              
        Diving        
Heat 2       Buckley, H WP      
Horn, Francis NTvl 59.6   Alty, A Natal      
Dunbar, RK WP     Lovegrove, HC  Tvl      
Sapsford, SR OFS     Robertson, JR Rhod      
                 
Heat 3                
Thompson, WM Rhod 01:08.8   200 yds Breast Men      
McWilliams, W EP     Foster, A Natal      
Collins, S WP     Horn, Francis NTvl      
        Blake, T WP      
        Getz, Harry WP      
200 yds breast women              
Maakal, Jennie NTvl 03:13.4            
Billing, M Natal     150 yds Backstroke Women      
Godfrey, E Natal     Thompson, I Natal 02:07.6    
        Weir, Maisie NTvl      
50 yds Freestyle  Women     Johnston, J WP      
Heat 1                
Engelenberg, Zus NTvl 29.8            
Crockart, Eileen EP              
Wright Tvl              
                 
Heat 2                
Weir, Maisie NTvl 29.2            
Maakal, Jennie NTvl              
Preston, M Border              
                 
Heat 3                
Ensor-Smith, M Natal 29.8            
Leys, E Tvl              
Zwiestra, M NTvl              
                 
Heat 4                
Russell, Kathleen Natal 20.4            
Whitsett, Oonah Natal Natal            
Hayward, E Tvl              


                 
Water Polo Results                
Tvl 6 -  OFS 0                
NTvl 8 - Natal 5                
WP 6 - GW 1                
NTvl 10 - Border 0                
Natal 8 - Rhodesia 0              
Natal 4 - WP 3                
NTvl 3 - Tvl 0                
OFS 6  - GW 1                
WP 12 - Rhod 2                
Border 6 - Rhodesia 2 NTvl winners of Currie Cup        
Natal 6 - OFS 2                
NTvl 8 - GW 1                
                 
Water Polo teams                
                 
Northern Transvaal   Border            
vd Berg   Dirkman, A          
Fridjohn   Campbell, W          
Dyason   John, W          
Nykamp   Duffy, A            
van Kralmag   Marriott, T          
Miller   Saunder, LG          
Hofs   Saunders, G          
                 
    OFS            
Rhodesia   Conlon, A          
Morris   Shaw, C          
Robertson   Botha, I            
Rawbottom   Sapsford, S          
Vincent   de Wet, P          
Penfold   Payne            
Walker   Abrams, M          
Bater   Jessup, D          
Acutt                
    Griqualand West          
Transvaal   Lardner-Burke          
Preston   Kipling            
Fletcher   McCarthy          
Glencross   Billing            
Bentley   Underwood          
Shaw   Vincent            
Taylor   Bell            
Heeneddy                
                 
                 
Western Province                
Berkovitch, O                
Davis, I                
Inge, G                
Collins, S                
Collins, D                
Dunbar, R                
Silkstone, A                
vd Berg, J                
Ayris                

 

More in this category: « 1930 Bloemfontein 1932 Kimberley »

            NEW CONTENT

UA-55917683-1