1948 Salisbury

Salisbury 6 March
Mona McMillan set NR for 880 ; Klenerman NR 220;
Junior 200 breast introduced
 
  Men       Women    
 
Free              
100 junior B Borstlap B Arenstein R Davidson   S Bands D Parkin Joan Harrison
100 HB Greenshields Fanie Botha Les Klenerman   Barbara Evans P Kincaid-Smith Beryl Nugent
110              
200 junior B Borstlap M Flint J McRae   D Evans Joan Harrison S Bands
220 Donald Johnston Les Klenerman Ernie Ricklan   Barbara Evans Corrie Strauss Marion Kent
440 Donald Johnston C Ricklan Les Klenerman Graham Johnston Marion Kent Corrie Strauss F Bennett
880              
               
Back              
50 junior D Fowlds R Davidson G Stott        
100 Jackie Wiid E Beare I Reid        
               
Breast              
150 junior         Kay Holmes C Price S Reid
100 under 18         J Oelofse Gaynor Horn J Nykamp
200 junior G Stott R Williams D de Klerk   Gaynor Horn J Nykamp S Bands
200         Millicent Coetzee Dorothy Dunstan R Henning
               
               
IM 100 I Franks L Kaplan          
75 junior         L Lewis Marion Kent D Mynors
               
Team Race Transvaal Noord Transvaal Rhodesia   Transvaal Natal Rhodesia
Medley Relay              
               
Diving – Open Willie Welgemoed A McDonald WR Bowen   Marcel Kooy R Smit C Ross
Championship Geoff Mandy A McDonald Willie Welgemoed        
(Rhodesia Cup)              
Water Polo Currie Cup Transvaal Natal WP      
               
Ellis Brown Trophy Transvaal Rhodesia Natal      
               
               
Transvaal         Natal    
  Millicent Coetzee         Mona McMillan PMB Seals SC
  Chris Mai         DM Hill polo
  Les Klenerman         R Shaw  
  Desmond Cohen         Jackie Wiid  
  Roma Henning coached by Carla Gerke       D Woods  
  S Robinson diver       M Brewis  
  D Toerien diver       Barbara Cornelius  
  BJ Sinclair diver       Marion Kent junior
  H Morgan diver       Cynthia Ross  
  Kay Holmes junior       M Arbuthnot junior
  M Belnick         J Kozinski junior
  D Fowlds         D Phillips junior
  Marion van Bruggen         V vd Heever junior
  Corrie Strauss         S Bands junior
  Ernie Ricklan         C Price junior
  Ruth Fouche         RR Bekker polo
  A Powell         B Biljoen polo
  P Kincaid-Smith         J Coll polo
  A Roussell polo       D Colopy polo
  Pappas polo       RG Hooper polo
  Segell polo       KC Job polo
  Ernie Nicholson         A Littler polo
  J van Gent polo       Lou Savage polo
  D Melville polo       M Mortimer junior
  L Duncker         C Ross diver
  F Gottlich            
  B Arenstein            
  Barbara Evans            
  J Oelofse junior          
  Norman Crown            
  J McRae junior          
  E Beare            
  L Kaplan            
  Dorothy Dunston            
  R Henning            
               
Western Province       Noord Transvaal  
  Marcel Kooy         Maisie Leemhuis  
  S Yach         Leemhuis polo
            Fanie Botha  
            W Emmett  
            C du Plessis junior
            D Parkin  
            B Arenstein junior
            J Nykamp junior
            D de Klerk junior
            WR Bowen diver
            Willie Welgemoed diver
            R Willaims junior
               
OFS         Rhodesia    
  B Borstlap junior       HB Greenshields  
  Donald Johnston         R Davidson junior
  B Massyn         Michael Flint junior
  Graham Johnston         M Menzies junior
            G Stott junior
            F Bennett  
            Ian Grace diver
            P Haddon  
            D Mynors  
            J Rodgers Gwelo
            I Franks Bulawayo
               
               
Eastern Province       Border    
  Shirley Reid diver/junior       Beryl Nugent  
  Gaynor Horn diver/junior       Colleen Nugent  
  Geoff Mandy diver       Joan Harrison  
  A McDonald diver       L Lewis  
  Rae Walker diver          
  I Reid            
  S Smith            
  R Smith diver          

 

            NEW CONTENT

UA-55917683-1