1949 Pietermaritzburg

 

7 March Pietermaritzburg – butterfly event introduced. Most – 11- NR set at a nationals
Cedric Savage makes an early appearnce, winning the boys under 12 race
Graham Johnston beats brother Donald in 500 for first time
 
  Men       Women    

Free              
100 junior         Joan Harrison (junior NR) Kay Holmes Gaynor Horn
100 Jackie Wiid C Ricklan J Ross   Shirley Rawstorne Beryl Nugent Barbara Evans
220 junior Michael Flint       Kay Holmes    
220 Les Klenerman Donald Johnston (NR in heat) Graham Johnston (NR in heat)   Joan Harrison Corrie Strauss Shirley Rawstorne
500 Graham Johnston (NR) Donald Johnston Ernie Ricklan   Joan Harrison Corrie Strauss J Watson
880 Graham Johnston (NR)            
               
Back              
100 junior Lin Meiring C du Plessis N van Helsinger   Joan Harrison (junior NR) B van Raay M Kok
200 junior         A vd Walt J Watson Gaynor Horn
100 invitation         M Menzies R Lennard L Lewis
150 Jackie Wiid Lin Meiring R Symington        
               
Breast              
200 junior J Dyason (junior NR) R Garth A Kaplan        
200         Millicent Coetzee Joan Harrison  
               
Butterfly              
100 invitation D Hill Alan Boliter E Borstlap        
               
IM 100              
               
Team Race         Transvaal Natal EP
400 Transvaal OFS EP        
               
Diving Geoff Mandy Willie Welgemoed Ian Grace   Marcel Kooy Cynthia Ross P Chapman
invitation Geoff Mandy Ian Grace A McDonald   P Chapman Cynthia Ross J McPhail
               
Water Polo Currie Cup Transvaal          
               
Ellis Brown Trophy Transvaal - 15th time        

               
Transvaal         Natal    
  Beryl Nugent now in Tvl     Jackie Wiid    
  Barbara Evans       M vd Heever junior  
  Ernie Ricklan       H vd Heever junior  
  J Ross       S Godwin junior  
  A Powell       Pricilla Kincaid-Smith    
  NA Eckersley       Shirley Rawstorne Tech SC  
  Les Klenerman       D Hill polo  
  Kay Holmes junior     K Job polo  
  J Kiggen junior     R Hooper polo  
  Corrie Strauss       A Littler polo  
  A Roussell polo     J McPhail diver  
  J van Gent polo     Cynthia Ross diver  
  H Pearce polo     Lin Meiring junior  
  W Patterson polo     J Watson    
  D Melville polo     M Kok    
  Segal            
  P Chapman diver          
  A Kaplan junior          
  P Watkins junior          
  A vd Walt junior          
  D Eckert junior          
  Bernada van Raay junior          
               
               
Western Province          
  E le Roux junior     Fanie Botha    
  S Yach polo     Gerrie de Jong diver  
  Stanford polo     C du Plessis junior  
  Johnston polo     J Dyason junior  
  Eric Kreft polo     J Nykamp junior  
  M Menzies            
  Marcel Kooy            
               
OFS         Rhodesia    
  Graham Johnston       Michael Flint junior  
  Donald Johnston       R Symington    
  V Massyn       Ian Grace diver  
  M van Helsinger junior     R Lennard    
  E Borstlap       Barnes    
          Peter Foster    
          J Painting    
          Stack    
          K Ealand    
          R Foster    
          C Law    
               
               
Eastern Province            
  Ernie Nicholson       Joan Harrison junior  
  Derek Staples junior     C Cockroft junior  
  P Winer junior     L Lewis    
  Gaynor Horn junior          
  K Knight polo          
  Geoff Mandy diver          
  A McDonald diver          
  Alan Boliter     Griqualand West  
  Kooy       E Hodgkinson polo  
  R Garth junior          
               

 

More in this category: « 1948 Salisbury 1934 Pretoria »

            NEW CONTENT

UA-55917683-1