1965 Salisbury

Kimberley 22 – 27 Feb 1965          
Brian Kelly USA swim coach visited, Geoff Grylls sick so not competing to defend titles, All diving medal won except one bronze were by Rhodesia
               
  Men       Women    
 
Free              
110 Jon Reen Alisdair Hatfield Brian Stewart Ann Fairlie  Marilyn Sidelsky B Jackson
220 Ricky Colepper Jon Reen Brian Stewart Marilyn Sidelsky Ann Fairlie Diane Ludorf
440 Ricky Colepper Lionel Ludrof Rogan Etherredge Diane Ludorf Jean Halley Marilyn Sidelsky
880         Diane Ludorf Jean Halley Jean Burden
1650 Lionel Ludorf R Etherredge        
 
Back              
110 Brian Stewart (NR) Derek Kuhmley Chris Sherwell Ann Fairlie Karen Muir B Marais
220 Brian Stewart (NR) Chris Sherwell Mike Taylor   Ann Fairlie (NR) Karen Muir Jean Burden
 
Breast              
100 Basil Hotz G de Beer Rodney Glatt Shirley van der Poel Alison Marquard C Fairburn
200         Shirley van der Poel Alison Marquard T Minnie
 
Fly              
100 John Keyter A Martin R Reekie   Jenny Wood Merle Fluxman Bevereley Gelb
220 John Keyter Harold Pearce Mike Boldstridge Jenny Wood Elma Malherbe Helen Elliot
 
IM               
200              
440 Robbie de Villiers Harold Pearce   Christine Brookfield Jill Darby M Penney
 
Free relay              
200              
400              
800              
 
Medley relay              
200              
400              
 
               
Diving              
1m Terry Rossiter Rob Stewart Don Liebermann Sarie Bezuidenhout Lindsay Grant-Stuart D Armstrong
3m Terry Rossiter Rob Stewart Neil Duveen         
 
Synchronised swimming            
 
Water Polo Currie Cup      Transvaal          
               
Ellis Brown              
 
Springbok Team  vs West Germany at Ellis Park 12 February      
  Robbie de Villiers     Diane Ludorf    
  Brian Stewart     Ann Fairlie    
  Basil Hotz       Shirley van der Poel  
  Harold Pearce     Merle Fluxman  
  Ricky Colepper          
               
Transvaal team            
  Basil Hotz       Ann Fairlie    
  Dougie Wilson     Diane Ludorf    
  Otto Thanning     Margaret Fisher-Hill  
  Allan Duggan     Beverley Gelb  
  Rodney Glatt          
  Dieter Miekle diving          
               
               
OFS team              
  H Phielix       A Symons    
  D Jordaan       A Groenewald  
  F du Toit       Shirley van der Poel  
  J Rysbergen       A Marquard    
  C Meyer       J Beyers    
  Harold Pearce     A Wilmink    
          M Smit    
               
               
               
Eastern Transvaal            
  J Stewart       M Penny (Brakpan)  
  N Cronje (Westlake)     L Fraser (Brakpan)  
  J Donker (Brakpan)     T Minnie (Brakpan)  
  H de Villiers (Nigel)     L Neale (Boksburg)  
  J Kam (Springs)     C Nel (Brakpan)  
  R Tracey (Westlake)     M Semple (Boksburg)  
  N Vlok (Springs)     D Snyman (Boksburg)  
  W Boschoff (manager)          
               
Natal swim team            
  Mike Bolstridge     Colleen Adams  
  Robbie de Villiers     Christine Brookfield  
  Alisdair Hatfield     Brenda Jackson  
  Derek Kuhmley          
  Alan Morrison          
  Tich McLachlan          
               
Natal water polo            
  M Sauerman            
  F Butler            
  R Park            
  G Knapp            
  D port            
  J Sutherland            
  D Campbell            
  Tich McLachlan          
  E Tocknel            
  DR Cook manager          
               
               
Northern Transvaal team            
  G de Beer       E  Malherbe    
  H de Bruyn       E Pietersen    
  T Gouws       Sandrina Viljoen  
  Brian Stewart     Molly Smit diving  
  N van der Merwe          
  P van Niekerk          
  M Ettin            

 

More in this category: « 1956 Durban 1966 Durban »

            NEW CONTENT

Click on  to turn various layers on/off. Click on  to view larger map. Zoom into each coloured dot.