1968 Bloemfontein

Nationals at the brand new, heated Stadium Pool. Female Best Swimmer was Katinka Germishuis and Male Best Swimmer Brian Stewart.

Canadian touring team of Elaine Tanner, Jean Warren, Marion Lay and Angela Coughlan in SA again; Karen Muir withdraws injured after day 1.


Click here to see the 1968 nationals program


 
  Men       Women    

Free              
100 Tudor Lacey Nico van der Merwe Robbie de Villiers   Marion Lay Katinka Germishuis Maureen Caplan
200         Karen Muir Katinka Germishuis Marion Lay
400 Brian Elliot Tyrone Tozer Nico van der Merwe   Angela Coughlan Nancy Harris Katinka Germishuis
800              
1500 Brian Elliot Tyrone Tozer JohnThorburn   Angela Coughlan Nancy Harris Jean Burden

Back              
100 Brian Stewart Charl Meyer Rod Hamilton   Elaine Tanner Colleen Adnams Pamela Burden
200 Brian Stewart Charl Meyer     Elaine Tanner Colleen Adnams Pamela Burden

Breast              
100 Anthony Mellon Pieter van Niekerk B Glover   Marie Bresler Dale Hastie Elizabeth Schabort
200 Anthony Mellon Pieter van Niekerk     Dale Hastie Marie Bresler L Adriaanse

Fly              
100 John Keyter Mike Bolstridge     Elaine Tanner Jean Warren Elsa Malherbe
200 John Keyter Rod Hamilton Chris Lee   Jean Warren Nancy Harris Katinka Germishuis

IM              
200 Brian Stewart Robbie de Villiers Halton Cheadle        
400 Brian Elliot (NR) Halton Cheadle Andreas Oberholzer   Jean Warren Katinka Germishuis Jean Burden

Free relay              
200         Canada Noord Transvaal Transvaal
400 Transvaal Noord Transvaal Rhodesia   Canada Noord Transvaal Rhodesia
800              

Medley relay              
200              
400 Noord Transvaal Rhodesia Transvaal        

Diving              
1m              
3m              

Water Polo Currie Cup          
               
Ellis Brown Trophy Noord Transvaal          

Springbok Team            
          Karen Muir    
          Katinka Germishuis    
          Mari Bresler    
          Nancy Harris    

1968 South African Aquatic Championships Competitors


Canada

Elaine Tanner, Marion Lay, Jane Warden, Angela Coghlan and R Gilcrest (manager)


Griqualand West

Karen Muir, Linda Muir, Nancy Harris, Ingrid Nel, Laura Bush, Duggie du Toit, Andreas Oberholzer

Water polo: M Herrold, D Sneddon, C du Toit, B du Toit, J Otto, K du Toit, L Serfontein, B Perring, A Woodrow, G Jones.


Border

A Feldt, R Bluett, Jonty Skinner, D Badenhorst, J Pemberton, M Drusinsky, M Betteridge, M Shelver, B Powell, V Shelver


Western Province

G Perry, L Ogelsby, B Gould, A Hammond, Neil Duveen, Terry Duveen, R Glatt, B Berk, Ramona van Zyl, J Scott, Jackie Weir, A Firth, G Atkinson, M Sterken, Margo Kramer, R Saltman, E Harris

Water polo: "A"   L Johnson, N Davies, Kevin Fialkov, H Schofman, G Freeling, I Linde, Wally Voges (c), P Hulley, T Jones.   "B"    J Beukes (c), D Fialkov, M Schwer, F Nielsen, C Watt, I Watt, I Strachan, A Fuller


Transvaal

Tyron Tozer, Jim Thorburn, E frank, Jon Reen, Peter Prydekker, R Moss, Tudor Lacey, C Lee, C Turner, Haldon Cheadle, D Pattison, R Bonney, P de Greef, Roy Abromowitz, Lee Mc Gregor, F Simpson, C Figureoa, Dale Hastie, Elizabeth Schabort, S Cree, Lorraine Lang, J Bowden, A Meltzer, M Rollnick, C Hepner, K Watt, M Cullin, W Anderson, L Grant-Stuart

Water polo: "A"  R Anderson, V Kabalin, J Swart, C Dyason, J Otto (c), Derek Kneebone, B Moreby, Hennie Pelser, J Toet    "B"  A Amm, F Bantjes, J Buntman, J Fraser, K Krumm, D Pretorius, M Renwick, D Sacks, J Sacks, R Schreider


Orange Free State

D Smit, J veldman, G van As, G Lewis-Houghting, C McMahan, G de Beer, B Glover, J Bridger, H Phielix, P Herbst, M Smit, Charl Meyer, A du Toit, E Elton, Myra Eager, L van der Poel, L du Plessis, E van der Merwe, Petrusa Gerdener, S Stegmann, E Delport, K Nell, S Erdman, I Steyn, Pietie Horn, M Bellingam, T Casey, S van Biljon, Jeanne Vorster, J Smit, J Dykhoff, N Hoffman, Jane Vorster

Water polo: C Davies, H Hoffman, T Quinn (c), N Saayman, H Oets, M Hamaty, R Muller, M Smit, D Muller, J Rysbergen, J Wilson, B Kelly


Noord Transvaal

Brian Stewart, Harold Pearce, N van der Merwe, J Davey, V Breedt, Martin Lundie, P van Niekerk, Gerhard Braak, J van Niekerk, Laura Knox, S Christiane, Katinka Germishuis, E Malherbe, E van Vuuren, A le Grange, S Viljoen, M Smit

Water polo: H van Zyl, B Kolb, F Botha (c), N Beard, I Nahon, I Hamilton, R Brown, A da Costa, J Botha, R Edwards


Western Transvaal

D White, G Richmond, P Stock, D Coetzee

Water polo: J van Wyk, P Stidworthy, J Preller, H Brewis, D White, A Brown (c), P Timmerman, G Blake, D Vlisnias, W Clarke


Natal

R de Villiers, Ricky Colepepper, Mike Bolstridge, C Milford, L Reznek, D Balmer, O van Renen, R Cleaver, L Adrianse, S Getaz, Colleen Adnams, B Howard, G Vaughn, R Barrett, R Mitchell, Dorothy Armstrong

Water polo: B Edwards, R Goodwin, K Botha, G Knapp, D Collopy (c), F Luttig, J Sutherland, D Port, D Park, E Tocknell, D Campbell


Rhodesia

Rod Hamilto n, A Hodges, A Young, P Mommsen, I Grant-Stuart, R Prior, P Rex-Waller, A Grey, Don Liebermann, RMC Stewart, C Talbert, John Pemberthy, Robin Liebermann, N Gardener, T Fisher, A Mellon, P Peakin, John Keyter, C Swanepoel, J Grey, R Mc Farlane, Kim Brandt, A Norman, P Sanders, P Butler, B Black, K Tyrrell, S Waddilove, P Burden, D Richardson, M Burton, S Oelofse, Jean Burden, G Sanders, B Harris, M Simpson, S Coltman, K Talbert, C Edwards, Lena Pretorius

Water polo: A Dempster, DR Templeton, R Horrocks, I A Markham (c), D Foster, J Neser, M Baillie, B Stone, B Robertson, A Gower, R Jordaan.


Eastern Province

G Richards, Brian Elliot, Ian Walters, N Pearson, A Cooper, Derek Elliot, Andy Will, E Witham, C Blakey-Milner, R May, R Brukman, Sally Henderson, C Henderson, C Freeman, M McGee, Terry Horne, Val Bridgens

Water polo: Mally Richards, B Driscoll, A Holdon, Karl Elfrink, Les Rademan, A Crayston, R Clark, D Robertson, M Ferreira, Geoff Grylls, D Melville


Eastern Transvaal

N Evans, C Adendorff, Mari Bresler, C de Beer, S Lipschitz, B Haine, M Semple, D Landman, Maureen Caplan, G Steynberg, L Torley

Water polo: R Germishuis, L Morris, T Liebenberg, D Stead, R Skinner, M Dykes, F van Niekerk, D Rumble, D Kennedy, J Donker, I Claasens

More in this category: « 1967 Johannesburg 1962 Cape Town »

            NEW CONTENT

UA-55917683-1