1969 Cape Town

Newlands
Karen Muir wins six titles, and sets a new World Record in 440 yards IM, after setting the same World Record in Kimberley on January 23.

Ann Peterson – US diver who won a Bronze medal at the 1968 Olympic Games - wins women's 3m event - seen below.


  Men       Women    

Free              
110              
220 Brian Elliot John Thorburn Mike Bolstridge   Karen Muir (NR) Katinka Germishuis Nancy Harris
440 John Thorburn Brian Elliot Tyrone Tozer   Nancy Harris Katinka Germishuys Karen Muir
800         Karen Muir Geraldine Steynberg Jean Burden
1650 John Thorburn (NR) Brian Elliot Tyrone Tozer        

Back              
110 Charl Meyer Pieter Cilliers Lee McGregor   Karen Muir Colleen Adnams Marilyn Burton
220 Charl Meyer Lee McGregor R Cleaver   Karen Muir    

Breast              
110 Rob Hatherley Rodney Glatt Gary Bonney   Elizabeth Scharbort Ramona van Zyl Margaret Bresler
220 Gary Bonney   Anthony Mellon   Ramona van Zyl Elizabeth Schabort Myra Eager

Fly              
110 John Keyter (NR) Vernon Slovin Rodney Hamilton   Nancy Harris (NR) Katinka Germishuys Lorraine Lang
220 John Keyter (NR) Vernon Slovin Mike Bolstridge   Nancy Harris Jackie Weir M Tearle

IM              
220 Rodney Hamilton Lee McGregor Pieter Cilliers   Karen Muir Katinka Germishuis Kathleen Tyrrell
440 Brian Elliot (NR)       Karen Muir (WR)    

Free relay              
200         Noord Transvaal Rhodesia Transvaal
400 Transvaal Rhodesia Noord Transvaal   Noord Transvaal Rhodesia Eastern Transvaal
800              
 
Medley relay              
200              
440 Rhodesia Transvaal Natal   Noord Transvaal Transvaal  

Diving              
1m Don Lieberman Terry Rossiter Robin Lieberman   Lena Pretorius Dorothy Armstrong Karen Talbert
3m Terry Rossiter Don Lieberman Robin Lieberman   Ann Peterson (USA) Lena Pretorius Dorothy Armstrong

Water Polo Currie Cup              
               
Ellis Brown Trophy Transvaal Rhodesia Noord Transvaal      

Springbok Team            
  Gary Bonney       Maureen Caplan    
  Brian Elliot       Katinka Germishuis    
  Lee McGregor     Nancy Harris    
  Charl Meyer       Karen Muir    
  Vernon Slovin     Ramona van Zyl    
  Nico van der Merwe          
               
Diving Terry Duveen       Dorothy Armstrong    
               
Water Polo              
               
  R. Anderson Transvaal          
  N. Davies WP          
  R. Germishuis Eastern Transvaal          
  F. Luttig Natal          
  I. vd Linde            
  Billy Otto (capt.) Transvaal          
  B. Moreby            
  Hennie Pelser Transvaal          
  I Lundie WP          
  J. Sutherland Natal          
  F. van Niekerk Eastern Transvaal          
               
Manager Roy Glegg            
Shaperone   Mrs A. Coull          
Water Polo Coach Issy Kramer            
Swim Coach Bob Campbell            
Diving Coach Ernest de Jong            
 

1969 Eastern Province swimming, diving and water polo team


Competitors at nationals in Newlands, Cape Town 24 - 28 Febraury 1969


United States of America

Ann Peterson


Eastern Transvaal

N Evans, D Martin, P Steynberg, Terry Landman, H Davis, R Bosch, Maureen Caplan, Gerladine Steynberg, E Hirst, M Semple, L Torley, Mari Bresler, B Haine, S Lipschitz, G Haine, E Gildenhuys

Water polo: "A" R Germishuis, T Liebenberg (c), R Skinner, F van Niekerk, D Kennedy, L Morris, M Dykes, Terry Landman, J Lewis.       "B" I Claasens, L Wepener, C Boswell (c), J Donker, J Brook, B Brown, N Clarence, J Pillan, I Campbell


Northern Transvaal

N van der Merwe, R van der Merwe, J van Niekerk, J Davey, Gerhard Braak, P van Niekerk, A Venter, Owen Kuyper, Katinka Germishuis, A le Grange, E Malherbe, A Firth, E Steyn, E van Vuuren, Laura Knox, E McDonald, Terry Duveen, V Breedt, Martin Lundie

Water polo: H van Zyl, B Kolb, F Btha (c), N Beard, Hein Gehle, B Weiringa, N Cronje, H Wagenaar, J Botha, R Edwards


Natal

Mike Bolstridge, R Cleaver, D Hickey, D Kettle, Lee McGregor, C Milford, L Rezek, Colleen Adnams, L Adriaanse, J Duncan, S Foster-Greenwood, S Getaz, B Howard, D Sichel, S Tanner, M Tearle, G Vaughn, Irene van der Linde, D Balmer, D Armstrong, C Kuhn

Water polo: R Goodwin, D Colopy (c), F Luttig, B Daly, N McKenzie, R van der Waal, D Port, K Botha, J Sutherland, Cedric Savage


Western Province

A Oberholzer, J van der Heever, P Weir, Vernon Slovin, T Jonker, C van Niekerk, P Cilliers, H Bradlow, A Hammond, Alistair Cameron-Strange, G Cillers, Neil Duveen, Jackie Weir, Margo Kramer, G Atkinson, R Saltman, E Hugo-Hamman, M Sterken, Ramona van Zyl, B Berk, J Scott, I Scott, S Goldberg, D Southwell, J de Klerk, E Harris

Water polo: "A" J Beukes, T Jones, Kevin Fialkov, D Campbell, N Davies, I Linde, Wally Voges (c), Ian Watt, Gerald Saltman     "B"   D Sabor,  P Parkinson, M Schwer, J Bowman, L Sive,  F Nielsen, D Riach (c), O Haigh, A Fuller


Border

J Murrough, A Feldt, P Steyn, Jonty Skinner, R Bluett, M Betteridge, B Powell, M Drusinsky, S Newbery, V Shelver, M Shelver


 

Griqualand west

D du Toit, Karen Muir, Nancy Harris, Linda Muir, J Johnson


Orange Free State

G de Beer, B Glover, J Bridger, T Maeder, E Elton, J Stegmann, S Kitsopolous, H Brandt, C Meyer, A du Toit, P du Plessis, D Smit, R McLean, S Stegamnn, Ansie Rietsma, Pietie Horn, E Brandt, I Steyn, S Erdmann, D Meyer, J Smith, E Haumann, M de Zwart, T Casey, J Vorster, Myra Eager, R de Klerk, R Thompson, P Gerdener, B Ardt, K Nell


Eastern Province

K Galloway, G Blakey-Milner, I Burrell, Brian Elliot, N Pearson, I Walters, Derek Elliot, A Cooper, R May, Val Bridgens, Terry Horne, M McGee, Sally Henderson, M McKechnie


Rhodesia

A Mellon, T Fisher, Rob Hatherley, P Pretorius, John Keyter, Rodney Hamilton, R McFarlane, I Grant-Stuart, K Brandt, Ken Borain, A Young, P Mommsen, J Rex-Walker, A Hadley, Terry Rossiter, Don Liebermann, Robin Liebermann, G Sanders, S Oelofse, E Drysdale, Jean Burden, N Gardener, John Pemberthy, Ken Tyrell, D Richardson, M Hoyle, S Coltman, Lena Pretorius, K Talbert, P Sanders, B Black, J Collette, S Waddilove, S Watson, D Metcalfe, Marilyn Burton, S Barbour


South West Africa

Richard Coomer


Western Transvaal

D Coetzee, C Richmond, M van der Walt, I Epstein, B Gordon-Davis, G McEwan, W Zylstra, J Wheeler, K du Plooy


Transvaal

Gary Bonney, Richard Glatt, P de Greef, C Lee, Roy Abromowitz, George Jacobson, S Waddell, J Brink, Jim Thorburn,Tyrone Tozer, Harold Pearce, Peter Prydekker, C Turner, P Edelstein, D Pattison, J Bowden, K Watt, Lorraine Lang, A Lacey, M Rollnick, B Allen, Elizabeth Scharbort, F Simpson, Dale Hastie, Sandra Reeves, D Loveland, S Jaffe

Water polo: "A"  R Anderson, V Kabalin, J Zwart, B Moreby, P Hugo, Derek Kneebone, J Sacks, Hennie Pelser, Billy Otto (c)     "B"   F Bantjes, S Lipschitz, J Buntman (c), M Renwick, D Sacks, R Leigh,  J Toet, J Fraser, D Muller.


 

More in this category: « 1964 Port Elizabeth 1963 Pretoria »

            NEW CONTENT

Click on  to turn various layers on/off. Click on  to view larger map. Zoom into each coloured dot.