1976 Durban

Rachael Finlayson Beach Baths.

Click here for an 1976 article on SA swimming.

Click here for complete Heats and Finals results



After winning six titles in Johannesburg the year before, Paul Blackbeard could retain only two of his titles.

Event:
Gold
Silver
Bronze
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
Men's 100 Freestyle Paul Blackbeard (N)  55,20 Dick van der Jagt Mike Ray (R)              
Women's 100 Freestyle Esme Oosthuizen (VT) 59,0 NR Caroline Wilde (Rhod) 59,5 Sharon Pole (VT) 59,9S Sonia Germishuis (NTvl) 1:00,8 Jenny Hardwich (Border) 1:00,9 P. Murray (Tvl) 1:01,2 Sue Duncan (Tvl) 1:01,4 Caroline Carswell (Border) 1:01,6 Ria v Zyl (Tvl) 1:01,8 B. Smit (ETvl) 1:02,0
Men's 100 Butterfly Jon Jon Park (Tvl) 57,5 NR Paul Blackbeard (Natal) 58,3 Roy Abramowitz (Tvl) 58,5 Kobus Scheepers (EP) 59,0 Guy Goosen (Rhod) 59,1 Terence Kelly (VT) 59,6 Eric Rosenberg (Tvl) 1:00,4 David Mc Carney (Natal) 1:00,7 Andy vd Spuy (ETvl) 1:00,8 Nigel Cones (EP) 1:01,1
Women's 100 Butterfly Esme Oosthuizen (VT) 1:03,7 Paula Newby-Fraser (Natal) 1:06,7 Rita Klei (Rhod) 1:06,8 Lynne Slade (WP) 1:07,5 Marie-Lou Bailey (Natal) 1:07,5 Jane Sleigh (Tvl) 1:07,7 Jenny Lewarne (ETvl) 1:08,1 Monika Scheff (EP) 1:08,3 Anelia Kossen (NTvl) 1:08,5 M. Walton (Rhod) 1:08,8
Men's 100 Backstroke Peter Stozner (NTvl) 1:03,4 Allen Furniss (Natal) 1:03,4 Jannie Horn (OFS) 1:03,7 Lorrie Stegman (Tvl) 1:03,8 Eric vd Jagt (Tvl) 1:03,9 Tom Jones (Rhod) 1:04,1 L. Pienaar (Tvl) 1:04,2 M.Loots (NTvl) 1:04,6 R. Teifel (Tvl) 1:05,3 Mike Rudolf (Natal) 1:05,9
Women's 100 Backstroke Rita Klei (Rhod) 1:07,4 Mo Lamont (Tvl) 1:08,4 Anela Kossen (VT) 1:09,6 Sonia Germishuis (NTvl) 1:10,2 T. Hill (Natal) 1:10,2 Jackie Ludick (NTvl) 1:10,7 Letchen Walden (WP) 1:10,8 D. Brink (Tvl) 1:10,8 Karen van Helden (WP) 1:11,8 P. Murray (Tvl) 1:12,6
Men's 100 Breaststroke Ivor Gordon (Tvl) 1:09,3 Dougie Eager (VT) 1:09,5 John Harker (Natal) 1:09,8 Gregg Scott (ETvl) 1:10,3 Steven Pink (Rhod) 1:10,3 Eugene Pelser (ETvl) 1:10,9 M.Erdmann (OFS) 1:11,2 Roy Abramowitz (Tvl) 1:11,7 Richard Maybery (EP) 1:11,9 Peter Englis (WP) 1:12,6
Women's 100 Breaststroke Sharon Poole (VT) 1:16,1 NR Gail Mc Carney (Natal) 1:18,9 Linda Jardin (Natal) 1:19,3 Heather Strathern (Tvl) 1:20,1 Terry Roodt (Border) 1:20,1 A. Botha (ETvl) 1: 21,1 R. Stainton (ETvl) 1:21,9 K. Besen (Tvl) 1:21,9 Denise Woolerton (EP) 1:23,9 J. Moores (Natal) 1:24,5
Men's 200 Freestyle Paul Blackbeard (Natal) 1:56.3 NR Andre Kotze (EP) 1:58,3 Anton v Niekerk (NTvl) 1:58,9 Etienne vd Merwe (NTvl) 2:00,1 Stephan Nathan (Tvl) 2:01,3 Brett Davies (Natal) 2:2,8 David Mc Carney (Natal) 2:03,7 Brendan Beaumont (Rhod) 2:04,9    
Women's 200 Freestyle Esme Oosthuizen (VT) 2:08,2 NR Caroline Wilde (Rhod) 2:08,2 Rita Klein (Rhod) 2:08,8 Ria van Zyl (Tvl) 2:09,0 Karen van Helden (WP) 2:11,7 Jenny Hardwich (Border) 2:11,7 Sue Duncan (Tvl) 2:11,8 Christine Meal (Rhod) 2:12,7 Sonia Germishuis (NTvl) 2:13,7 Aletta Vos (WP) 2:15,7
Men's 200 Butterfly Jon Jon Park (Tvl) 2:06,1 NR Roy Abramowitz (Tvl) 2:06,4 Paul Blackbeard (Natal) 2:07,2 David Mc Carney (Natal) 2:11,3 Simon Gray (Natal) 2:11,3 Terence Kelly (VT) 2:11,8 Eric Rosenberg (Tvl) 2:14,2 Mark Cawood (Tvl) 2:15,5 Stephen Nathan (Tvl) 2:16,4 Peter Stozner (NTvl) 2:18,6
Women's 200 Butterfly Esme Oosthuizen (VT) 2:19,5 NR Rita Klei (Rhod) 2:23,1 Jenny Hardwich (Border) 2:26,1 Lynne Slade (WP) 2:27,7 Jane Wier (WP) 2:28,1 P. Dyer (Rhod) 2:30,7 M. Broster (Rhod) 2:31,5 Anelia Kossen (VT) 2:31,5 M. Walton (Rhod) 2:31,8 T. Swanepoel (OS) 2:34,2
Men's 200 Backstroke Simon Gray (Natal) 2:13,8 NR Peter Stozner (NTvl) 2:15,5 Laurie Stegman (Tvl) 2:16,8 Brett Davies (Natal) 2:17,5 J. Willemse (OFS) 2:18,1 M. Loots (NTvl) 2:18,4 Tom Jones (Rhod) 2:18,5 Eric vd Jagt (Tvl) 2:18,9 Jannie Horn (OFS) 2:19,1 Allen Furniss (Natal) 2:19,1
Women's 200 Backstroke Rita Klei (R) 2:25,1 Mo Lamont (T) 2:27,8 Karen van Helden (WP) 2:29,2              
Men's 200 Breaststroke Greg Scott (ET)  2;28,4   NR Dougie Eager (VT) John Harker (N)  2:31,3              
Women's 200 Breaststroke Sharon Poole (VT) 2:45,3 Gail Mc Carney (Natal) 2:48,9 Linda Jardin (Natal) 2:49,4 Rene Stainton (Tvl) 2:51,3 A. Botha (ETvl) 2:51,2 H. Strathern (Tvl) 2:53,1 A. Ailing (NTvl) 2:55,1 Terry Roodt (Border0 2:56,3 Libby Burrel (WP) 2:58,2 Sheila Bertram (Rhod) 2:59,0
Men's 400 Freestyle Simon Gray (Natal) 4:03,9 NR Anton v Niekerk (NTvl) 4:05,3 Brett Davies (Natal) 4:10,4 Etienne vd Merwe (NTvl) 4:10,7 Brendan Beaumont (Rhod) 4:17,4 Steven Amoils (Tvl) 4:18,0 I. Potgieter (WTvl) 4:19,0 W. Jones (Rhod) 4:19,5 S. Schraibman (Tvl) 4:19,9 R. Jacobson (Tvl) 4:21,4
Women's 400 Freestyle Ria van Zyl (Tvl) 4:27,4 NR Esme Oosthuisen (VT) 4:29,3 Christine Meal (Rhod) 4:30,2 Sue Duncan (Tvl) 4:33,8 Jenny Hardwich (Border) 4:33,9 Aletta Vos (WP) 4:36,1 Caroline Wilde (Rhod) 4:36,3 M. Duncan (Rhod) 4:38,4 Yvonne Klei (Rhod) 4:39,2 Sue Hossack (ETvl) 4:43,6
Women's 800 Freestyle Ria v Zyl (Tvl) 9:09,2 Christine Meal (Rhod) 9:19,8 Caroline Wilde (R) 9:24,5              
Men's 1500 Freestyle Simon Gray (Natal) 15:58,1 NR Anton v Niekerk (NTvl) 16:13,5 Etienne vd Merwe (Natal) 16:18,6 Brett Davies (Natal) 16:46,2 I. Potgieter (Tvl) 16:50,8 Brendon Beaumont (Rhod) 16:52,4 Jaques Marais (VT) 17:05,9 Steven Amoils (Natal) 17:13,0 Albert v Jaarsveld (OFS) 17:13,1 Andrew Gray (Natal) 17:13,6
Men's 200 IM Guy Goosen (Rhod) 2:12,1 NR Roy Abramowitz (Tvl) 2:13,0 NR Paul Blackbeard (Natal) 2:13,4 Gregg Scott (ETvl) 2:15,9 Eugene Pelser (ETvl) 2:17,0 Andre Kotze (EP) 2:18,0 Andy vd Spuy (ETvl) 2:18,8 Jannie Horn (OFS) 2:19,3 Terence Kelly (VT) 2:20,0 Colin Horwitz (EP) 2:21,4
Women's 200 I M Sharon Poole (WP) 2:21,8 Michelle  Broster (R) 2:29,0 Suzette Jansen (NT) 2:29,6              
Men's 400 IM Guy Goosen (R) 4:44,7 Roy Abramowitz (T) 4:45,8 Anton van Niekerk (NT) 4:46,2              
Women's 400 I M Rita Klei (Rhod) 5:11,3 Suzette Jansen (NTvl) 5:15,6 M. Broster (Rhod) 5:20,5 Aletta Vos (WP) 5:23,0 Anelia Kossen (VT) 5:23,9 Rene Stainton (ETvl) 5:26,1 T. Swanepoel (OFS) 5:27.0 L. Webster (ETvl) 5:31,3 Yvonne Klei (Rhod) 5:32,4  
Men's 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay Natal 4:38,5 NR Transvaal 3:39,3 Rhodesia 3:44,0 EP 3:46,5 OFS 3:47,5 NTvl 3:48,3 ETvl 3:52,6 Border 3:53,5 VT 3:58,2 WP 4:02,7
Men's 4 x 100 Medley Relay Natal & Tvl 4:04,4                  
Women's 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay Rhodesia 1:53,2 NR Transvaal 1:53,4 NR Border 1:53,6 NTvl 1:54,6 VT 1:55,4 WP 1;56,2 ETvl 1:56,4 Natal 1;58,5 EP 1:59,9 GW 2:03,4
Women's 4 x 100 Medley Relay

Vaal Triangle 4:35,7 NR E.Oosthuizen, S. Poole, A.Kossen, J Reitz

Transvaal 4:37,6 Rhodesia 4 :41,7 Natal 4:42,1 NTvl 4:42,7 WP 4:47,4 Border 4:47,4      
Men's 4 x 200 Freestyle Relay Natal 8:03,1 NR                  
Women's 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay Rhodeisia 4:07,4 NR VT 4:09,1 Border 4:10,1 NTvl 4:10, Tvl 4:11,2 WP 4:14,3 ETvl 4:15,5 EP 4:19,7 Natal 4:23,0 OFS 4:25,7


Diving  -  Women  3m Debbie Hill Debbie Vaughn Jenny Lundie              
Diving - Men Dave Parrington Neil Duveen Martin Lundie              
Diving - Womern 1m Debbie Hill Debbie Vaughn Jenny Lundie              
Diving - Men 3m Barry Birkett Dave Psarrington Martin Lundie              

 

Vaal Triangle team - coach Kobie Louw, Esme Oosthuysen on the left and Dougie Eager with coach Rudier Spoor on the right.

At the back are Jocelyn Reitz, Sharon Poole, Graham du Toit, Jannie Horn, Terrence Kelly and Jacques Marais


Synchronized swimming

       

 

Gold:

Silver:

Bronze:

4th

5th

6th

Duet

Lyle Walsh & Sandra Clokie (Natal)

Dale Sligo & Debbie Ward (Rhod)

Jane Hart & Tanya Mansfield (Natal)

Sue Ward (Rhod)

Coleen Davies (NTvl)

 

Solo

Lyle Walsh (Natal)

Sandra Clokie (Natal)

 

 

 

 

Stunts

Lyle Walsh (Natal)

 

 

 

 

 

Team

Rhodesia

Natal

WP

Tvl

EP

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

More in this category: « 1975 Johannesburg 1977 Cape Town »

            NEW CONTENT

UA-55917683-1